Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

University of Massachusetts-Amherst vs University of Southern California

Massachusetts-Amherst Wins
15
Tied
15
Southern California Wins
22

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, University of Massachusetts-Amherst offers a significantly safer investment tier. While University of Southern California achieves a higher graduation rate (92% vs 83%), its annual cost of attendance sits at $32,740 compared to University of Massachusetts-Amherst's $22,383. Students who choose University of Massachusetts-Amherst benefit from a cost structure that keeps debt manageable while maintaining competitive graduate earnings of $71,631 at ten years.

52 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Massachusetts-Amherst

  • Lower cost: Average net price of $22,383, roughly $10,357 a year less

Southern California

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $92,498 ten years after enrollment, 29% more than University of Massachusetts-Amherst
  • Higher grad rate: 92% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • Less debt: Median debt of $18,000, the lower of the two
  • More selective: Admits 10% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Massachusetts-Amherst graduates concentrate in Business & Marketing (17% of degrees); Southern California in Business & Marketing (22%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Arts & design Southern California
Pre-med & health Massachusetts-Amherst
Communications & media Southern California
Lab & physical sciences Massachusetts-Amherst
Psychology Massachusetts-Amherst
Business & entrepreneurship Southern California
Economics & public policy Either
Engineering Either
Computer science & AI Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → University of Southern California

Pick University of Southern California over University of Massachusetts-Amherst. Median earnings of $92,498 ten years after enrollment vs $71,631.

Keeping costs down → University of Massachusetts-Amherst

Pick University of Massachusetts-Amherst over University of Southern California. Net price $22,383 vs $32,740.

Graduation certainty → University of Southern California

Pick University of Southern California over University of Massachusetts-Amherst. 92% completion rate vs 83%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

83%
Massachusetts-Amherst
vs
92%
Southern California

Earnings (10yr)

$71,631
Massachusetts-Amherst
vs
$92,498
Southern California

Avg Net Price

$22,383
Massachusetts-Amherst
vs
$32,740
Southern California

Median Debt

$22,763
Massachusetts-Amherst
vs
$18,000
Southern California

The Analysis

Verdict

University of Massachusetts-Amherst and University of Southern California are close on paper, but University of Southern California wins the head-to-head, leading on 4 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

University of Southern California is the harder admit. It takes 10% of applicants, while University of Massachusetts-Amherst takes 60%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,423 to 1,495.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, University of Southern California sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, University of Massachusetts-Amherst comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $22,383, about $10,357 a year below University of Southern California's $32,740. Graduates of University of Southern California also borrow less: median debt of $18,000, against $22,763.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $41,428 before any change in aid. Choosing University of Massachusetts-Amherst leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, University of Southern California graduates report median earnings of $92,498, compared with $71,631 at University of Massachusetts-Amherst. That is a 29% advantage. Set against borrowing, University of Southern California has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.19x to 0.32x.

So what: An earnings gap of 29% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Finishing the degree

University of Southern California graduates a larger share of its students, 92% versus 83%. More of its students stay on track to a degree.

So what: A completion gap of 9% is a risk measure. Students at the school with the lower rate face higher odds of leaving with debt and no degree, the most expensive outcome in higher education.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick University of Massachusetts-Amherst to keep costs and debt down; pick University of Southern California for the higher earnings ceiling.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 5 of 6 core signals used here; where one school is missing a figure, that row is left out of the comparison rather than estimated.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

The cheaper school is not the lower-earning one here. University of Massachusetts-Amherst saves about $10,357 a year, yet University of Southern California graduates earn $20,867 more ten years after enrollment. The cost advantage and the earnings premium sit at different schools, so your time horizon decides which counts more.

!

Their academic identities diverge. University of Massachusetts-Amherst concentrates enrollment in Biology & Biomedical, while University of Southern California leans toward Visual & Performing Arts. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Massachusetts-Amherst Not for everyone
  • Students minimizing debt: median debt is $22,763, against $18,000 at University of Southern California.
Southern California Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $32,740 runs well above University of Massachusetts-Amherst's $22,383.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Southern California holds onto its admits more tightly: 40% of admitted students enroll, versus 17% at Massachusetts-Amherst — a sign of how often it wins head-to-head choices. Test scores matter less at Massachusetts-Amherst, where only about 28% of enrolled freshmen submitted any SAT or ACT.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Public
Type
Private nonprofit
Urban
Setting
Urban
New England
Region
Far West
23,671
Enrollment
20,443
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
60%
Acceptance Rate
10%
1423
SAT Average
1495
31
ACT Midpoint
34
1310-1500
SAT Range
1450-1550
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
4 metrics
17%
Yield Rate
40%
25%
SAT Submitted
33%
3%
ACT Submitted
12%
Not offered
Early Decision
Not offered
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$17,772
In-State Tuition
$72,097
$40,449
Out-of-State Tuition
$72,097
$22,383
Average Net Price
$32,740
$10,164
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$13,516
$10,456
Net Price ($30-48K)
$14,394
$12,932
Net Price ($48-75K)
$19,539
$30,793
Net Price ($110K+)
$56,116
20%
Pell Grant Rate
22%
47%
Federal Loan Rate
24%
Academics
5 metrics
83%
Graduation Rate
92%
92%
Retention Rate
96%
81%
Full-Time Faculty
59%
$14,663
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$17,924
22%
First-Gen Students
25%
Student Body
6 metrics
52%
Female
55%
57%
White
26%
9%
Hispanic
20%
5%
Black
7%
14%
Asian
23%
0.64
Diversity Index
0.81
Outcomes
6 metrics
$60,347
Earnings (6yr)
$74,461
$66,904
Earnings (8yr)
$87,601
$71,631
Earnings (10yr)
$92,498
$22,763
Median Debt
$18,000
0.32x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.19x
75%
Earning Above HS Grad
81%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
Mobility Rate
3.93%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
54.6%
From Bottom 20%
7.2%
Parent Median Income (today's $)
$163,174
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.80
Economic Connectedness
1.78
0.01
Friending Bias
0.03
9.0%
Volunteering Rate
8.2%
Research (Times HE)
4 metrics
World Rank
#73
Teaching Score
65.4
Research Score
48.7
Citations Score
71.9
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
18.1%
% Exclusively Online
12.9%
45.7%
% Any Online
44.8%

The Overviews

University of Massachusetts-Amherst

Amherst, MA · Public

60% accept 83% grad $71,631 earnings $22,383 net

With an enrollment of 23,671 students, the University of Massachusetts-Amherst is a great fit for those looking for a diverse and vibrant campus life. It stands out for its strong programs in Business & Marketing, Social Sciences, Biology & Biomedical, Psychology, and Engineering. Students here are often engaged in a wide range of studies, reflecting both academic rigor and practical application. The acceptance rate of 60% means that while it’s accessible, there’s still a competitive edge that can stimulate personal growth.

Graduates from UMass-Amherst can expect solid outcomes, with a median earning of $71,631 ten years after graduation. This figure speaks volumes about the potential return on investment. It’s encouraging to know that students can find rewarding careers, especially considering the affordability of education here. The net price after aid is $22,383, which positions the school as a reasonable choice for many families.

When it comes to finances, the median debt stands at $22,763, which is manageable given the earning potential. UMass-Amherst tends to attract students who are motivated and ready to embrace the opportunities that come with a public university experience. With 20% of students receiving Pell Grants, there’s a commitment to supporting diverse socioeconomic backgrounds. Overall, this school nurtures those who are eager to thrive both academically and professionally after graduation.

University of Southern California

Los Angeles, CA · Private nonprofit

10% accept 92% grad $92,498 earnings $32,740 net

The University of Southern California has an impressive graduation rate of 92%. This reflects the institution's strong commitment to student success and academic support. Students here are likely to find a community that encourages them to complete their degrees on time.

According to data from Opportunity Insights, while specific mobility metrics are not available, the high graduation rate suggests that many students are able to improve their economic prospects through education. Graduates from USC earn a median salary of $92,498 a decade after leaving, indicating a solid return on investment for their education.

The cost of attendance at USC is $32,740, with a median debt of $18,000 for those who borrow. This financial landscape makes it essential for prospective students to consider their funding options. Students who thrive at USC often have a clear focus on their career paths, particularly in fields like business, arts, and technology.

Rankings They Appear On

University of Southern California is featured on the Best Online Colleges in California ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Both schools share Business Administration as their top enrolled program field, comprising 17% of Massachusetts-Amherst's student body and 22% of Southern California's.

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Massachusetts-Amherst) and Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Southern California).

The two schools feed different job markets. University of Massachusetts-Amherst is strongest in Biology & Biomedical, Computer Science & IT, while University of Southern California concentrates in Visual & Performing Arts, Communications. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into University of Massachusetts-Amherst or University of Southern California?

University of Southern California is harder to get into, admitting 10% of applicants compared with 60% at University of Massachusetts-Amherst.

Which is more affordable, University of Massachusetts-Amherst or University of Southern California?

University of Massachusetts-Amherst is more affordable, with an average net price of $22,383 after aid versus $32,740 at University of Southern California.

Do University of Massachusetts-Amherst or University of Southern California graduates earn more?

University of Southern California graduates earn more: median earnings of $92,498 ten years after enrollment, versus $71,631 at University of Massachusetts-Amherst.

Which has a better graduation rate, University of Massachusetts-Amherst or University of Southern California?

University of Southern California has the higher graduation rate, 92% versus 83%.

Should you choose University of Massachusetts-Amherst or University of Southern California?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose University of Massachusetts-Amherst if affordability and lower debt come first; choose University of Southern California if you're optimizing for post-grad earnings. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Massachusetts-Amherst and Southern California stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys