Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

University of Massachusetts-Amherst vs Wellesley College

Massachusetts-Amherst Wins
11
Tied
14
Wellesley Wins
25

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, University of Massachusetts-Amherst offers a significantly safer investment tier. While Wellesley College achieves a higher graduation rate (91% vs 83%), its annual cost of attendance sits at $25,496 compared to University of Massachusetts-Amherst's $22,383. Students who choose University of Massachusetts-Amherst benefit from a cost structure that keeps debt manageable while maintaining competitive graduate earnings of $71,631 at ten years.

50 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Massachusetts-Amherst

  • Lower cost: Average net price of $22,383, roughly $3,113 a year less

Wellesley

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $84,803 ten years after enrollment, 18% more than University of Massachusetts-Amherst
  • Higher grad rate: 91% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • Less debt: Median debt of $10,000, the lower of the two
  • More selective: Admits 14% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Massachusetts-Amherst graduates concentrate in Business & Marketing (17% of degrees); Wellesley in Social Sciences (23%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Business & entrepreneurship Massachusetts-Amherst
Economics & public policy Wellesley
Lab & physical sciences Wellesley
Engineering Massachusetts-Amherst
Computer science & AI Wellesley
Humanities & writing Wellesley
Pre-med & health Either
Psychology Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → Wellesley College

Pick Wellesley College over University of Massachusetts-Amherst. Median earnings of $84,803 ten years after enrollment vs $71,631.

Keeping costs down → University of Massachusetts-Amherst

Pick University of Massachusetts-Amherst over Wellesley College. Net price $22,383 vs $25,496.

Graduation certainty → Wellesley College

Pick Wellesley College over University of Massachusetts-Amherst. 91% completion rate vs 83%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

83%
Massachusetts-Amherst
vs
91%
Wellesley

Earnings (10yr)

$71,631
Massachusetts-Amherst
vs
$84,803
Wellesley

Avg Net Price

$22,383
Massachusetts-Amherst
vs
$25,496
Wellesley

Median Debt

$22,763
Massachusetts-Amherst
vs
$10,000
Wellesley

The Analysis

Verdict

University of Massachusetts-Amherst and Wellesley College are close on paper, but Wellesley College wins the head-to-head, leading on 4 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

Wellesley College is the harder admit. It takes 14% of applicants, while University of Massachusetts-Amherst takes 60%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,423 to 1,520.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, Wellesley College sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, University of Massachusetts-Amherst comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $22,383, about $3,113 a year below Wellesley College's $25,496. Graduates of Wellesley College also borrow less: median debt of $10,000, against $22,763.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $12,452 before any change in aid. Choosing University of Massachusetts-Amherst leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, Wellesley College graduates report median earnings of $84,803, compared with $71,631 at University of Massachusetts-Amherst. That is a 18% advantage. Set against borrowing, Wellesley College has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.12x to 0.32x.

So what: An earnings gap of 18% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Finishing the degree

Wellesley College graduates a larger share of its students, 91% versus 83%. More of its students stay on track to a degree.

So what: A completion gap of 8% is a risk measure. Students at the school with the lower rate face higher odds of leaving with debt and no degree, the most expensive outcome in higher education.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick University of Massachusetts-Amherst to keep costs and debt down; pick Wellesley College for the higher earnings ceiling.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 5 of 6 core signals used here; where one school is missing a figure, that row is left out of the comparison rather than estimated.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

The cheaper school is not the lower-earning one here. University of Massachusetts-Amherst saves about $3,113 a year, yet Wellesley College graduates earn $13,172 more ten years after enrollment. The cost advantage and the earnings premium sit at different schools, so your time horizon decides which counts more.

!

Their academic identities diverge. University of Massachusetts-Amherst concentrates enrollment in Business & Marketing, while Wellesley College leans toward Computer Science & IT. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Massachusetts-Amherst Not for everyone
  • Students minimizing debt: median debt is $22,763, against $10,000 at Wellesley College.
  • STEM and CS-focused students: tech programs are a smaller part of University of Massachusetts-Amherst's enrollment, and Wellesley College is stronger here.
  • Students who want a smaller campus: University of Massachusetts-Amherst's enrollment of 23,671 far exceeds Wellesley College's 2,300.
Wellesley Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $25,496 runs well above University of Massachusetts-Amherst's $22,383.
  • Business and consulting-track students: Wellesley College has less business program depth, and University of Massachusetts-Amherst offers the stronger options.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Wellesley holds onto its admits more tightly: 46% of admitted students enroll, versus 17% at Massachusetts-Amherst — a sign of how often it wins head-to-head choices. Wellesley offers a binding Early Decision round that can lift your odds; Massachusetts-Amherst does not, so there is no early-commitment lever to pull there. Test scores matter less at Massachusetts-Amherst, where only about 28% of enrolled freshmen submitted any SAT or ACT.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Public
Type
Private nonprofit
Urban
Setting
Suburban
New England
Region
New England
23,671
Enrollment
2,300
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
60%
Acceptance Rate
14%
1423
SAT Average
1520
31
ACT Midpoint
33
1310-1500
SAT Range
1460-1560
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
6 metrics
17%
Yield Rate
46%
25%
SAT Submitted
44%
3%
ACT Submitted
18%
Not offered
Early Decision
Offered
ED Admit Rate
29.4%
ED Share of Class
52%
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$17,772
In-State Tuition
$67,176
$40,449
Out-of-State Tuition
$67,176
$22,383
Average Net Price
$25,496
$10,164
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$2,546
$10,456
Net Price ($30-48K)
$2,836
$12,932
Net Price ($48-75K)
$6,587
$30,793
Net Price ($110K+)
$54,188
20%
Pell Grant Rate
21%
47%
Federal Loan Rate
16%
Academics
5 metrics
83%
Graduation Rate
91%
92%
Retention Rate
97%
81%
Full-Time Faculty
80%
$14,663
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$14,120
22%
First-Gen Students
17%
Student Body
6 metrics
52%
Female
57%
White
30%
9%
Hispanic
14%
5%
Black
8%
14%
Asian
26%
0.64
Diversity Index
0.79
Outcomes
6 metrics
$60,347
Earnings (6yr)
$65,961
$66,904
Earnings (8yr)
$72,216
$71,631
Earnings (10yr)
$84,803
$22,763
Median Debt
$10,000
0.32x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.12x
75%
Earning Above HS Grad
76%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
Mobility Rate
2.41%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
43.6%
From Bottom 20%
5.5%
Parent Median Income (today's $)
$193,608
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.80
Economic Connectedness
1.84
0.01
Friending Bias
-0.00
9.0%
Volunteering Rate
16.7%
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
18.1%
% Exclusively Online
0.1%
45.7%
% Any Online
7.3%

The Overviews

University of Massachusetts-Amherst

Amherst, MA · Public

60% accept 83% grad $71,631 earnings $22,383 net

With an enrollment of 23,671 students, the University of Massachusetts-Amherst is a great fit for those looking for a diverse and vibrant campus life. It stands out for its strong programs in Business & Marketing, Social Sciences, Biology & Biomedical, Psychology, and Engineering. Students here are often engaged in a wide range of studies, reflecting both academic rigor and practical application. The acceptance rate of 60% means that while it’s accessible, there’s still a competitive edge that can stimulate personal growth.

Graduates from UMass-Amherst can expect solid outcomes, with a median earning of $71,631 ten years after graduation. This figure speaks volumes about the potential return on investment. It’s encouraging to know that students can find rewarding careers, especially considering the affordability of education here. The net price after aid is $22,383, which positions the school as a reasonable choice for many families.

When it comes to finances, the median debt stands at $22,763, which is manageable given the earning potential. UMass-Amherst tends to attract students who are motivated and ready to embrace the opportunities that come with a public university experience. With 20% of students receiving Pell Grants, there’s a commitment to supporting diverse socioeconomic backgrounds. Overall, this school nurtures those who are eager to thrive both academically and professionally after graduation.

Wellesley College

Wellesley, MA · Private nonprofit

14% accept 91% grad $84,803 earnings $25,496 net

Wellesley College is a great fit for students who are focused on a strong academic experience and personal growth. With an acceptance rate of just 14%, this school attracts motivated individuals who are passionate about subjects like Social Sciences, Biology, and Computer Science. The environment here is tailored for those who thrive in a rigorous, supportive setting, making it a solid choice for anyone serious about their studies.

After graduation, Wellesley alumni see impressive outcomes, with a median earnings figure of $84,803 after ten years. This reflects the value of a Wellesley education in the job market. While the cost of attendance can be a concern, the school’s commitment to affordability helps many students manage their financial futures. The relatively low median debt of $10,000 for graduates suggests that most leave with manageable financial obligations.

When it comes to the practicalities, the net price after aid sits at $25,496, which is reasonable for a private institution. Students who tend to thrive here are often those who appreciate a close-knit community and seek a challenging academic environment. With a graduation rate of 91%, it’s clear that Wellesley supports its students well, helping them not just to finish their degrees, but to succeed afterward.

Rankings They Appear On

Wellesley College is featured on the Best Liberal Arts Colleges ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Massachusetts-Amherst's top program is Business Administration (17% of enrollment), while Wellesley leads with Sociology (23%).

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Massachusetts-Amherst) and Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Wellesley).

The two schools feed different job markets. University of Massachusetts-Amherst is strongest in Business & Marketing, while Wellesley College concentrates in Physical Sciences. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into University of Massachusetts-Amherst or Wellesley College?

Wellesley College is harder to get into, admitting 14% of applicants compared with 60% at University of Massachusetts-Amherst.

Which is more affordable, University of Massachusetts-Amherst or Wellesley College?

University of Massachusetts-Amherst is more affordable, with an average net price of $22,383 after aid versus $25,496 at Wellesley College.

Do University of Massachusetts-Amherst or Wellesley College graduates earn more?

Wellesley College graduates earn more: median earnings of $84,803 ten years after enrollment, versus $71,631 at University of Massachusetts-Amherst.

Which has a better graduation rate, University of Massachusetts-Amherst or Wellesley College?

Wellesley College has the higher graduation rate, 91% versus 83%.

Should you choose University of Massachusetts-Amherst or Wellesley College?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose University of Massachusetts-Amherst if affordability and lower debt come first; choose Wellesley College if you're optimizing for post-grad earnings. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Massachusetts-Amherst and Wellesley stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys