Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Brigham Young University vs University of Massachusetts-Amherst

Brigham Young Wins
14
Tied
11
Massachusetts-Amherst Wins
23

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, Brigham Young University offers a significantly safer investment tier. While University of Massachusetts-Amherst achieves a higher graduation rate (83% vs 82%), its annual cost of attendance sits at $22,383 compared to Brigham Young University's $15,564. For students prioritizing lower student debt over initial institution prestige, Brigham Young University's lower price point delivers a highly efficient debt-to-earnings path.

48 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Brigham Young

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $75,790 ten years after enrollment, 6% more than University of Massachusetts-Amherst
  • Lower cost: Average net price of $15,564, roughly $6,819 a year less
  • Less debt: Median debt of $11,069, the lower of the two

Massachusetts-Amherst

  • More selective: Admits 60% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Brigham Young graduates concentrate in Business & Marketing (17% of degrees); Massachusetts-Amherst in Business & Marketing (17%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Education & teaching Brigham Young
Pre-med & health Brigham Young
Lab & physical sciences Either
Economics & public policy Either
Psychology Either
Engineering Either
Business & entrepreneurship Either
Computer science & AI Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → Brigham Young University

Pick Brigham Young University over University of Massachusetts-Amherst. Median earnings of $75,790 ten years after enrollment vs $71,631.

Keeping costs down → Brigham Young University

Pick Brigham Young University over University of Massachusetts-Amherst. Net price $15,564 vs $22,383.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

82%
Brigham Young
vs
83%
Massachusetts-Amherst

Earnings (10yr)

$75,790
Brigham Young
vs
$71,631
Massachusetts-Amherst

Avg Net Price

$15,564
Brigham Young
vs
$22,383
Massachusetts-Amherst

Median Debt

$11,069
Brigham Young
vs
$22,763
Massachusetts-Amherst

The Analysis

Verdict

Brigham Young University and University of Massachusetts-Amherst are close on paper, but Brigham Young University wins the head-to-head, leading on 3 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

University of Massachusetts-Amherst is the harder admit. It takes 60% of applicants, while Brigham Young University takes 68%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,376 to 1,423.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, University of Massachusetts-Amherst sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, Brigham Young University comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $15,564, about $6,819 a year below University of Massachusetts-Amherst's $22,383. Graduates of Brigham Young University also borrow less: median debt of $11,069, against $22,763.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $27,276 before any change in aid. Choosing Brigham Young University leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, Brigham Young University graduates report median earnings of $75,790, compared with $71,631 at University of Massachusetts-Amherst. That is a 6% advantage. Set against borrowing, Brigham Young University has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.15x to 0.32x.

So what: An earnings gap of 6% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick Brigham Young University to keep costs and debt down.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 5 of 6 core signals used here; where one school is missing a figure, that row is left out of the comparison rather than estimated.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

Their academic identities diverge. Brigham Young University concentrates enrollment in Engineering, while University of Massachusetts-Amherst leans toward Social Sciences. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Brigham Young Not for everyone

No strong negative signals — Brigham Young competes well across the dimensions measured.

Massachusetts-Amherst Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $22,383 runs well above Brigham Young University's $15,564.
  • Students minimizing debt: median debt is $22,763, against $11,069 at Brigham Young University.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Brigham Young holds onto its admits more tightly: 24% of admitted students enroll, versus 17% at Massachusetts-Amherst — a sign of how often it wins head-to-head choices. Test scores matter less at Massachusetts-Amherst, where only about 28% of enrolled freshmen submitted any SAT or ACT.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Private nonprofit
Type
Public
Urban
Setting
Urban
Rocky Mountains
Region
New England
32,952
Enrollment
23,671
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
68%
Acceptance Rate
60%
1376
SAT Average
1423
29
ACT Midpoint
31
1270-1460
SAT Range
1310-1500
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
4 metrics
24%
Yield Rate
17%
11%
SAT Submitted
25%
43%
ACT Submitted
3%
Not offered
Early Decision
Not offered
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$6,688
In-State Tuition
$17,772
$6,688
Out-of-State Tuition
$40,449
$15,564
Average Net Price
$22,383
$10,444
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$10,164
$10,112
Net Price ($30-48K)
$10,456
$13,062
Net Price ($48-75K)
$12,932
$20,542
Net Price ($110K+)
$30,793
32%
Pell Grant Rate
20%
11%
Federal Loan Rate
47%
Academics
5 metrics
82%
Graduation Rate
83%
91%
Retention Rate
92%
70%
Full-Time Faculty
81%
$14,370
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$14,663
14%
First-Gen Students
22%
Student Body
6 metrics
48%
Female
52%
81%
White
57%
8%
Hispanic
9%
0%
Black
5%
2%
Asian
14%
0.34
Diversity Index
0.64
Outcomes
6 metrics
$58,450
Earnings (6yr)
$60,347
$66,055
Earnings (8yr)
$66,904
$75,790
Earnings (10yr)
$71,631
$11,069
Median Debt
$22,763
0.15x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.32x
69%
Earning Above HS Grad
75%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
0.65%
Mobility Rate
29.6%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
2.2%
From Bottom 20%
$162,495
Parent Median Income (today's $)
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.79
Economic Connectedness
1.80
-0.01
Friending Bias
0.01
6.6%
Volunteering Rate
9.0%
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
3.5%
% Exclusively Online
18.1%
36.6%
% Any Online
45.7%

The Overviews

Brigham Young University

Provo, UT · Private nonprofit

68% accept 82% grad $75,790 earnings $15,564 net

Brigham Young University in Provo, Utah, is a great fit for students looking for a vibrant campus experience with a strong academic focus. With an acceptance rate of 68%, it welcomes a diverse group of learners. Students here can dive into popular fields like Business and Marketing, Biology, Engineering, and Computer Science, all of which have proven track records. The 82% graduation rate indicates that many students not only enroll but also successfully finish their degrees, which is a solid indicator of support and student satisfaction.

Looking ahead to life after graduation, the financial prospects seem promising. Graduates earn an average of $75,790 within a decade of completing their studies. This suggests that the skills and knowledge gained here can lead to upward mobility in the job market. The affordability of attending BYU is also noteworthy, especially with a net price of $15,564 after aid, making it accessible for a variety of students.

When it comes to managing debt, students graduate with a median debt of $11,069, which is relatively manageable compared to many institutions. This financial landscape allows students to focus on their careers without being overly burdened by loans. Those who thrive here often appreciate the community-oriented environment and the emphasis on values in both academic and personal life.

University of Massachusetts-Amherst

Amherst, MA · Public

60% accept 83% grad $71,631 earnings $22,383 net

With an enrollment of 23,671 students, the University of Massachusetts-Amherst is a great fit for those looking for a diverse and vibrant campus life. It stands out for its strong programs in Business & Marketing, Social Sciences, Biology & Biomedical, Psychology, and Engineering. Students here are often engaged in a wide range of studies, reflecting both academic rigor and practical application. The acceptance rate of 60% means that while it’s accessible, there’s still a competitive edge that can stimulate personal growth.

Graduates from UMass-Amherst can expect solid outcomes, with a median earning of $71,631 ten years after graduation. This figure speaks volumes about the potential return on investment. It’s encouraging to know that students can find rewarding careers, especially considering the affordability of education here. The net price after aid is $22,383, which positions the school as a reasonable choice for many families.

When it comes to finances, the median debt stands at $22,763, which is manageable given the earning potential. UMass-Amherst tends to attract students who are motivated and ready to embrace the opportunities that come with a public university experience. With 20% of students receiving Pell Grants, there’s a commitment to supporting diverse socioeconomic backgrounds. Overall, this school nurtures those who are eager to thrive both academically and professionally after graduation.

Rankings They Appear On

Brigham Young University is featured on the Best Colleges in Utah ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Both schools share Business Administration as their top enrolled program field, comprising 17% of Brigham Young's student body and 17% of Massachusetts-Amherst's.

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Brigham Young) and Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Massachusetts-Amherst).

The two schools feed different job markets. Brigham Young University is strongest in Engineering, while University of Massachusetts-Amherst concentrates in Social Sciences. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into Brigham Young University or University of Massachusetts-Amherst?

University of Massachusetts-Amherst is harder to get into, admitting 60% of applicants compared with 68% at Brigham Young University.

Which is more affordable, Brigham Young University or University of Massachusetts-Amherst?

Brigham Young University is more affordable, with an average net price of $15,564 after aid versus $22,383 at University of Massachusetts-Amherst.

Do Brigham Young University or University of Massachusetts-Amherst graduates earn more?

Brigham Young University graduates earn more: median earnings of $75,790 ten years after enrollment, versus $71,631 at University of Massachusetts-Amherst.

Which has a better graduation rate, Brigham Young University or University of Massachusetts-Amherst?

University of Massachusetts-Amherst has the higher graduation rate, 83% versus 82%.

Should you choose Brigham Young University or University of Massachusetts-Amherst?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose Brigham Young University if affordability and lower debt come first; choose University of Massachusetts-Amherst if you want the more selective, higher-stats peer group. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Brigham Young and Massachusetts-Amherst stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys