Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Bryant University vs University of Massachusetts-Amherst

Bryant Wins
9
Tied
13
Massachusetts-Amherst Wins
26

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, University of Massachusetts-Amherst offers a significantly safer investment tier. With an annual cost of $22,383 vs Bryant University's $41,219, University of Massachusetts-Amherst delivers strong outcomes at a fraction of the price. For students prioritizing lower student debt over initial institution prestige, University of Massachusetts-Amherst's lower price point delivers a highly efficient debt-to-earnings path.

48 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Bryant

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $90,008 ten years after enrollment, 26% more than University of Massachusetts-Amherst

Massachusetts-Amherst

  • Lower cost: Average net price of $22,383, roughly $18,836 a year less
  • Higher grad rate: 83% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • Less debt: Median debt of $22,763, the lower of the two
  • More selective: Admits 60% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Bryant graduates concentrate in Business & Marketing (82% of degrees); Massachusetts-Amherst in Business & Marketing (17%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Business & entrepreneurship Bryant
Pre-med & health Massachusetts-Amherst
Engineering Massachusetts-Amherst
Lab & physical sciences Massachusetts-Amherst
Computer science & AI Massachusetts-Amherst
Economics & public policy Massachusetts-Amherst
Psychology Massachusetts-Amherst

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → Bryant University

Pick Bryant University over University of Massachusetts-Amherst. Median earnings of $90,008 ten years after enrollment vs $71,631.

Keeping costs down → University of Massachusetts-Amherst

Pick University of Massachusetts-Amherst over Bryant University. Net price $22,383 vs $41,219.

Graduation certainty → University of Massachusetts-Amherst

Pick University of Massachusetts-Amherst over Bryant University. 83% completion rate vs 80%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

80%
Bryant
vs
83%
Massachusetts-Amherst

Earnings (10yr)

$90,008
Bryant
vs
$71,631
Massachusetts-Amherst

Avg Net Price

$41,219
Bryant
vs
$22,383
Massachusetts-Amherst

Median Debt

$26,849
Bryant
vs
$22,763
Massachusetts-Amherst

The Analysis

Verdict

Bryant University and University of Massachusetts-Amherst are close on paper, but University of Massachusetts-Amherst wins the head-to-head, leading on 4 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

University of Massachusetts-Amherst is the harder admit. It takes 60% of applicants, while Bryant University takes 65%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,265 to 1,423.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, University of Massachusetts-Amherst sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, University of Massachusetts-Amherst comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $22,383, about $18,836 a year below Bryant University's $41,219. Graduates of University of Massachusetts-Amherst also borrow less: median debt of $22,763, against $26,849.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $75,344 before any change in aid. Choosing University of Massachusetts-Amherst leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, Bryant University graduates report median earnings of $90,008, compared with $71,631 at University of Massachusetts-Amherst. That is a 26% advantage. Set against borrowing, Bryant University has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.3x to 0.32x.

So what: An earnings gap of 26% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Finishing the degree

University of Massachusetts-Amherst graduates a larger share of its students, 83% versus 80%. More of its students stay on track to a degree.

So what: A completion gap of 3% is a risk measure. Students at the school with the lower rate face higher odds of leaving with debt and no degree, the most expensive outcome in higher education.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick University of Massachusetts-Amherst to keep costs and debt down; pick Bryant University for the higher earnings ceiling.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 5 of 6 core signals used here; where one school is missing a figure, that row is left out of the comparison rather than estimated.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

The cheaper school is not the lower-earning one here. University of Massachusetts-Amherst saves about $18,836 a year, yet Bryant University graduates earn $18,377 more ten years after enrollment. The cost advantage and the earnings premium sit at different schools, so your time horizon decides which counts more.

!

Their academic identities diverge. Bryant University concentrates enrollment in Psychology, while University of Massachusetts-Amherst leans toward Biology & Biomedical. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Bryant Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $41,219 runs well above University of Massachusetts-Amherst's $22,383.
  • Students minimizing debt: median debt is $26,849, against $22,763 at University of Massachusetts-Amherst.
Massachusetts-Amherst Not for everyone
  • Students who want a smaller campus: University of Massachusetts-Amherst's enrollment of 23,671 far exceeds Bryant University's 3,194.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Massachusetts-Amherst offers a binding Early Decision round that can lift your odds; Bryant does not, so there is no early-commitment lever to pull there.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Private nonprofit
Type
Public
Suburban
Setting
Urban
New England
Region
New England
3,194
Enrollment
23,671
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
65%
Acceptance Rate
60%
1265
SAT Average
1423
28
ACT Midpoint
31
1190-1330
SAT Range
1310-1500
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
4 metrics
Yield Rate
17%
SAT Submitted
25%
ACT Submitted
3%
Not offered
Early Decision
Not offered
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$52,677
In-State Tuition
$17,772
$52,677
Out-of-State Tuition
$40,449
$41,219
Average Net Price
$22,383
$32,698
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$10,164
$34,055
Net Price ($30-48K)
$10,456
$36,130
Net Price ($48-75K)
$12,932
$44,846
Net Price ($110K+)
$30,793
13%
Pell Grant Rate
20%
52%
Federal Loan Rate
47%
Academics
5 metrics
80%
Graduation Rate
83%
87%
Retention Rate
92%
56%
Full-Time Faculty
81%
$14,681
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$14,663
16%
First-Gen Students
22%
Student Body
6 metrics
40%
Female
52%
73%
White
57%
9%
Hispanic
9%
4%
Black
5%
4%
Asian
14%
0.46
Diversity Index
0.64
Outcomes
6 metrics
$66,488
Earnings (6yr)
$60,347
$88,274
Earnings (8yr)
$66,904
$90,008
Earnings (10yr)
$71,631
$26,849
Median Debt
$22,763
0.3x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.32x
91%
Earning Above HS Grad
75%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
1.60%
Mobility Rate
53.7%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
3.0%
From Bottom 20%
$158,826
Parent Median Income (today's $)
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.85
Economic Connectedness
1.80
0.00
Friending Bias
0.01
3.2%
Volunteering Rate
9.0%
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
4.7%
% Exclusively Online
18.1%
4.7%
% Any Online
45.7%

The Overviews

Bryant University

Smithfield, RI · Private nonprofit

65% accept 80% grad $90,008 earnings $41,219 net

With an enrollment of around 3,200 students and an acceptance rate of 65%, Bryant University in Smithfield, Rhode Island, is a great fit for those interested in business and marketing, as well as fields like mathematics, social sciences, and communications. The school’s focus on practical skills and real-world applications prepares students well for their future careers. Students here can expect to be engaged in a dynamic learning environment that emphasizes collaboration and innovation.

After graduation, the financial outlook for Bryant alumni is strong, with a median earning of $90,008 ten years after completing their degree. This figure is significant as it indicates that many graduates find solid career opportunities. Additionally, the affordability of Bryant is notable, as its net price after financial aid is $41,219, which is manageable compared to the potential earnings. This means that students who invest in their education at Bryant can expect a good return on that investment.

When considering the practical aspects of attending Bryant, it’s important to look at the financial implications. The median debt for graduates stands at $26,849, which is reasonable given the earning potential. Students who tend to thrive here are often those who are motivated, engaged, and ready to take advantage of the supportive community and resources available. With a graduation rate of 80%, it’s clear that many find their place and succeed in reaching their educational goals.

University of Massachusetts-Amherst

Amherst, MA · Public

60% accept 83% grad $71,631 earnings $22,383 net

With an enrollment of 23,671 students, the University of Massachusetts-Amherst is a great fit for those looking for a diverse and vibrant campus life. It stands out for its strong programs in Business & Marketing, Social Sciences, Biology & Biomedical, Psychology, and Engineering. Students here are often engaged in a wide range of studies, reflecting both academic rigor and practical application. The acceptance rate of 60% means that while it’s accessible, there’s still a competitive edge that can stimulate personal growth.

Graduates from UMass-Amherst can expect solid outcomes, with a median earning of $71,631 ten years after graduation. This figure speaks volumes about the potential return on investment. It’s encouraging to know that students can find rewarding careers, especially considering the affordability of education here. The net price after aid is $22,383, which positions the school as a reasonable choice for many families.

When it comes to finances, the median debt stands at $22,763, which is manageable given the earning potential. UMass-Amherst tends to attract students who are motivated and ready to embrace the opportunities that come with a public university experience. With 20% of students receiving Pell Grants, there’s a commitment to supporting diverse socioeconomic backgrounds. Overall, this school nurtures those who are eager to thrive both academically and professionally after graduation.

Rankings They Appear On

Bryant University is featured on the Best Master's Programs in Rhode Island ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Both schools share Business Administration as their top enrolled program field, comprising 82% of Bryant's student body and 17% of Massachusetts-Amherst's.

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Registered Nurse, Nurse Practitioner, Physician Assistant (for Bryant) and Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Massachusetts-Amherst).

The two schools feed different job markets. Bryant University is strongest in Psychology, while University of Massachusetts-Amherst concentrates in Computer Science & IT. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into Bryant University or University of Massachusetts-Amherst?

University of Massachusetts-Amherst is harder to get into, admitting 60% of applicants compared with 65% at Bryant University.

Which is more affordable, Bryant University or University of Massachusetts-Amherst?

University of Massachusetts-Amherst is more affordable, with an average net price of $22,383 after aid versus $41,219 at Bryant University.

Do Bryant University or University of Massachusetts-Amherst graduates earn more?

Bryant University graduates earn more: median earnings of $90,008 ten years after enrollment, versus $71,631 at University of Massachusetts-Amherst.

Which has a better graduation rate, Bryant University or University of Massachusetts-Amherst?

University of Massachusetts-Amherst has the higher graduation rate, 83% versus 80%.

Should you choose Bryant University or University of Massachusetts-Amherst?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose University of Massachusetts-Amherst if affordability and lower debt come first; choose Bryant University if you're optimizing for post-grad earnings. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Bryant and Massachusetts-Amherst stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys