Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Clemson University vs University of Massachusetts-Amherst

Clemson Wins
14
Tied
18
Massachusetts-Amherst Wins
20

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, Clemson University offers a significantly safer investment tier. With an annual cost of $22,253 vs University of Massachusetts-Amherst's $22,383, Clemson University delivers strong outcomes at a fraction of the price. For students prioritizing lower student debt over initial institution prestige, Clemson University's lower price point delivers a highly efficient debt-to-earnings path.

52 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Clemson

  • Lower cost: Average net price of $22,253, roughly $130 a year less
  • Higher grad rate: 87% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • Less debt: Median debt of $21,500, the lower of the two
  • More selective: Admits 38% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

Massachusetts-Amherst

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $71,631 ten years after enrollment, 0% more than Clemson University

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Clemson graduates concentrate in Business & Marketing (26% of degrees); Massachusetts-Amherst in Business & Marketing (17%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Engineering Clemson
Business & entrepreneurship Clemson
Computer science & AI Massachusetts-Amherst
Psychology Either
Lab & physical sciences Either
Economics & public policy Either
Pre-med & health Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → University of Massachusetts-Amherst

Pick University of Massachusetts-Amherst over Clemson University. Median earnings of $71,631 ten years after enrollment vs $71,513.

Keeping costs down → Clemson University

Pick Clemson University over University of Massachusetts-Amherst. Net price $22,253 vs $22,383.

Graduation certainty → Clemson University

Pick Clemson University over University of Massachusetts-Amherst. 87% completion rate vs 83%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

87%
Clemson
vs
83%
Massachusetts-Amherst

Earnings (10yr)

$71,513
Clemson
vs
$71,631
Massachusetts-Amherst

Avg Net Price

$22,253
Clemson
vs
$22,383
Massachusetts-Amherst

Median Debt

$21,500
Clemson
vs
$22,763
Massachusetts-Amherst

The Analysis

Verdict

Clemson University and University of Massachusetts-Amherst are close on paper, but Clemson University wins the head-to-head, leading on 4 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

Clemson University is the harder admit. It takes 38% of applicants, while University of Massachusetts-Amherst takes 60%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,353 to 1,423.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, Clemson University sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, Clemson University comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $22,253, about $130 a year below University of Massachusetts-Amherst's $22,383. Graduates of Clemson University also borrow less: median debt of $21,500, against $22,763.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $520 before any change in aid. Choosing Clemson University leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, University of Massachusetts-Amherst graduates report median earnings of $71,631, compared with $71,513 at Clemson University. That is a 0% advantage. Set against borrowing, Clemson University has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.3x to 0.32x.

So what: An earnings gap of 0% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Finishing the degree

Clemson University graduates a larger share of its students, 87% versus 83%. More of its students stay on track to a degree.

So what: A completion gap of 4% is a risk measure. Students at the school with the lower rate face higher odds of leaving with debt and no degree, the most expensive outcome in higher education.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick Clemson University to keep costs and debt down; pick University of Massachusetts-Amherst for the higher earnings ceiling.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 5 of 6 core signals used here; where one school is missing a figure, that row is left out of the comparison rather than estimated.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

The cheaper school is not the lower-earning one here. Clemson University saves about $130 a year, yet University of Massachusetts-Amherst graduates earn $118 more ten years after enrollment. The cost advantage and the earnings premium sit at different schools, so your time horizon decides which counts more.

!

Their academic identities diverge. Clemson University concentrates enrollment in Engineering, while University of Massachusetts-Amherst leans toward Biology & Biomedical. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Clemson Not for everyone

No strong negative signals — Clemson competes well across the dimensions measured.

Massachusetts-Amherst Not for everyone
  • Engineering-focused students: Clemson University has the stronger engineering programs.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Clemson holds onto its admits more tightly: 21% of admitted students enroll, versus 17% at Massachusetts-Amherst — a sign of how often it wins head-to-head choices. Test scores matter less at Massachusetts-Amherst, where only about 28% of enrolled freshmen submitted any SAT or ACT.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Public
Type
Public
Suburban
Setting
Urban
Southeast
Region
New England
23,300
Enrollment
23,671
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
38%
Acceptance Rate
60%
1353
SAT Average
1423
30
ACT Midpoint
31
1240-1410
SAT Range
1310-1500
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
4 metrics
21%
Yield Rate
17%
35%
SAT Submitted
25%
20%
ACT Submitted
3%
Not offered
Early Decision
Not offered
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$15,554
In-State Tuition
$17,772
$40,866
Out-of-State Tuition
$40,449
$22,253
Average Net Price
$22,383
$13,607
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$10,164
$14,109
Net Price ($30-48K)
$10,456
$18,851
Net Price ($48-75K)
$12,932
$27,922
Net Price ($110K+)
$30,793
15%
Pell Grant Rate
20%
31%
Federal Loan Rate
47%
Academics
5 metrics
87%
Graduation Rate
83%
93%
Retention Rate
92%
88%
Full-Time Faculty
81%
$12,153
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$14,663
17%
First-Gen Students
22%
Student Body
6 metrics
50%
Female
52%
76%
White
57%
9%
Hispanic
9%
5%
Black
5%
3%
Asian
14%
0.41
Diversity Index
0.64
Outcomes
6 metrics
$58,311
Earnings (6yr)
$60,347
$65,822
Earnings (8yr)
$66,904
$71,513
Earnings (10yr)
$71,631
$21,500
Median Debt
$22,763
0.3x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.32x
78%
Earning Above HS Grad
75%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
1.20%
Mobility Rate
37.8%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
3.2%
From Bottom 20%
$163,310
Parent Median Income (today's $)
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.57
Economic Connectedness
1.80
0.01
Friending Bias
0.01
5.0%
Volunteering Rate
9.0%
Research (Times HE)
4 metrics
#350-400
World Rank
20.8
Teaching Score
17
Research Score
25.5
Citations Score
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
9.9%
% Exclusively Online
18.1%
62.0%
% Any Online
45.7%

The Overviews

Clemson University

Clemson, SC · Public

38% accept 87% grad $71,513 earnings $22,253 net

Clemson University is a great fit for students who seek a strong sense of community and a variety of academic paths. With around 23,300 undergraduates, there’s a vibrant campus life, and the acceptance rate of 38% means it’s selective but still accessible for many. Students frequently dive into programs like Business & Marketing, Engineering, and Biology & Biomedical, which are well-regarded and align with industry needs.

Looking ahead, graduates from Clemson can expect promising outcomes. The average earnings a decade after graduation sit at $71,513, which reflects the value of their education in real-world terms. While the affordability of higher education continues to be a concern, Clemson’s net price after aid is around $22,253, making it a reasonable option for many families. This financial aspect is crucial, especially when considering long-term financial mobility.

On a practical level, students here graduate with a median debt of $21,500, which is manageable given their earning potential. Those who thrive at Clemson tend to be proactive and engaged, taking advantage of both educational and extracurricular opportunities. With a graduation rate of 87%, it’s clear that many find their stride and succeed in completing their degrees, setting them up for a bright future.

University of Massachusetts-Amherst

Amherst, MA · Public

60% accept 83% grad $71,631 earnings $22,383 net

With an enrollment of 23,671 students, the University of Massachusetts-Amherst is a great fit for those looking for a diverse and vibrant campus life. It stands out for its strong programs in Business & Marketing, Social Sciences, Biology & Biomedical, Psychology, and Engineering. Students here are often engaged in a wide range of studies, reflecting both academic rigor and practical application. The acceptance rate of 60% means that while it’s accessible, there’s still a competitive edge that can stimulate personal growth.

Graduates from UMass-Amherst can expect solid outcomes, with a median earning of $71,631 ten years after graduation. This figure speaks volumes about the potential return on investment. It’s encouraging to know that students can find rewarding careers, especially considering the affordability of education here. The net price after aid is $22,383, which positions the school as a reasonable choice for many families.

When it comes to finances, the median debt stands at $22,763, which is manageable given the earning potential. UMass-Amherst tends to attract students who are motivated and ready to embrace the opportunities that come with a public university experience. With 20% of students receiving Pell Grants, there’s a commitment to supporting diverse socioeconomic backgrounds. Overall, this school nurtures those who are eager to thrive both academically and professionally after graduation.

Rankings They Appear On

Clemson University is featured on the Best Colleges in South Carolina ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Both schools share Business Administration as their top enrolled program field, comprising 26% of Clemson's student body and 17% of Massachusetts-Amherst's.

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Registered Nurse, Nurse Practitioner, Physician Assistant (for Clemson) and Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Massachusetts-Amherst).

The two schools feed different job markets. Clemson University is strongest in Engineering, while University of Massachusetts-Amherst concentrates in Computer Science & IT. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into Clemson University or University of Massachusetts-Amherst?

Clemson University is harder to get into, admitting 38% of applicants compared with 60% at University of Massachusetts-Amherst.

Which is more affordable, Clemson University or University of Massachusetts-Amherst?

Clemson University is more affordable, with an average net price of $22,253 after aid versus $22,383 at University of Massachusetts-Amherst.

Do Clemson University or University of Massachusetts-Amherst graduates earn more?

University of Massachusetts-Amherst graduates earn more: median earnings of $71,631 ten years after enrollment, versus $71,513 at Clemson University.

Which has a better graduation rate, Clemson University or University of Massachusetts-Amherst?

Clemson University has the higher graduation rate, 87% versus 83%.

Should you choose Clemson University or University of Massachusetts-Amherst?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose Clemson University if affordability and lower debt come first; choose University of Massachusetts-Amherst if you're optimizing for post-grad earnings. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Clemson and Massachusetts-Amherst stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys