Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

College of the Holy Cross vs University of Massachusetts-Amherst

Holy Cross Wins
16
Tied
15
Massachusetts-Amherst Wins
17

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, University of Massachusetts-Amherst offers a significantly safer investment tier. While College of the Holy Cross achieves a higher graduation rate (88% vs 83%), its annual cost of attendance sits at $38,782 compared to University of Massachusetts-Amherst's $22,383 for in-state paths. For students prioritizing lower student debt over initial institution prestige, University of Massachusetts-Amherst's lower price point delivers a highly efficient debt-to-earnings path.

48 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Holy Cross

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $90,543 ten years after enrollment, 26% more than University of Massachusetts-Amherst
  • Higher grad rate: 88% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • More selective: Admits 18% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

Massachusetts-Amherst

  • Lower cost: Average net price of $22,383, roughly $16,399 a year less
  • Less debt: Median debt of $22,763, the lower of the two

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Holy Cross graduates concentrate in Social Sciences (33% of degrees); Massachusetts-Amherst in Business & Marketing (17%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Economics & public policy Holy Cross
Business & entrepreneurship Massachusetts-Amherst
Lab & physical sciences Holy Cross
Computer science & AI Massachusetts-Amherst
Engineering Massachusetts-Amherst
Math & quantitative work Holy Cross
Humanities & writing Holy Cross
Psychology Holy Cross
Pre-med & health Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → College of the Holy Cross

Pick College of the Holy Cross over University of Massachusetts-Amherst. Median earnings of $90,543 ten years after enrollment vs $71,631.

Keeping costs down → University of Massachusetts-Amherst

Pick University of Massachusetts-Amherst over College of the Holy Cross. Net price $22,383 vs $38,782.

Graduation certainty → College of the Holy Cross

Pick College of the Holy Cross over University of Massachusetts-Amherst. 88% completion rate vs 83%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

88%
Holy Cross
vs
83%
Massachusetts-Amherst

Earnings (10yr)

$90,543
Holy Cross
vs
$71,631
Massachusetts-Amherst

Avg Net Price

$38,782
Holy Cross
vs
$22,383
Massachusetts-Amherst

Median Debt

$27,000
Holy Cross
vs
$22,763
Massachusetts-Amherst

The Analysis

Verdict

College of the Holy Cross and University of Massachusetts-Amherst are close on paper, but College of the Holy Cross wins the head-to-head, leading on 3 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

College of the Holy Cross is the harder admit. It takes 18% of applicants, while University of Massachusetts-Amherst takes 60%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,353 to 1,423.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, College of the Holy Cross sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, University of Massachusetts-Amherst comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $22,383, about $16,399 a year below College of the Holy Cross's $38,782. Graduates of University of Massachusetts-Amherst also borrow less: median debt of $22,763, against $27,000.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $65,596 before any change in aid. Choosing University of Massachusetts-Amherst leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, College of the Holy Cross graduates report median earnings of $90,543, compared with $71,631 at University of Massachusetts-Amherst. That is a 26% advantage. Set against borrowing, College of the Holy Cross has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.3x to 0.32x.

So what: An earnings gap of 26% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Finishing the degree

College of the Holy Cross graduates a larger share of its students, 88% versus 83%. More of its students stay on track to a degree.

So what: A completion gap of 5% is a risk measure. Students at the school with the lower rate face higher odds of leaving with debt and no degree, the most expensive outcome in higher education.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick University of Massachusetts-Amherst to keep costs and debt down; pick College of the Holy Cross for the higher earnings ceiling.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 5 of 6 core signals used here; where one school is missing a figure, that row is left out of the comparison rather than estimated.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

The cheaper school is not the lower-earning one here. University of Massachusetts-Amherst saves about $16,399 a year, yet College of the Holy Cross graduates earn $18,912 more ten years after enrollment. The cost advantage and the earnings premium sit at different schools, so your time horizon decides which counts more.

!

Their academic identities diverge. College of the Holy Cross concentrates enrollment in Psychology, while University of Massachusetts-Amherst leans toward Business & Marketing. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Holy Cross Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $38,782 runs well above University of Massachusetts-Amherst's $22,383.
  • Students minimizing debt: median debt is $27,000, against $22,763 at University of Massachusetts-Amherst.
  • Business and consulting-track students: College of the Holy Cross has less business program depth, and University of Massachusetts-Amherst offers the stronger options.
Massachusetts-Amherst Not for everyone
  • Students who want a smaller campus: University of Massachusetts-Amherst's enrollment of 23,671 far exceeds College of the Holy Cross's 3,106.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Massachusetts-Amherst offers a binding Early Decision round that can lift your odds; Holy Cross does not, so there is no early-commitment lever to pull there.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Private nonprofit
Type
Public
Urban
Setting
Urban
New England
Region
New England
3,106
Enrollment
23,671
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
18%
Acceptance Rate
60%
1353
SAT Average
1423
30
ACT Midpoint
31
1240-1410
SAT Range
1310-1500
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
4 metrics
Yield Rate
17%
SAT Submitted
25%
ACT Submitted
3%
Not offered
Early Decision
Not offered
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$64,500
In-State Tuition
$17,772
$64,500
Out-of-State Tuition
$40,449
$38,782
Average Net Price
$22,383
$14,343
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$10,164
$16,179
Net Price ($30-48K)
$10,456
$12,682
Net Price ($48-75K)
$12,932
$56,284
Net Price ($110K+)
$30,793
15%
Pell Grant Rate
20%
38%
Federal Loan Rate
47%
Academics
5 metrics
88%
Graduation Rate
83%
95%
Retention Rate
92%
89%
Full-Time Faculty
81%
$12,363
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$14,663
17%
First-Gen Students
22%
Student Body
6 metrics
53%
Female
52%
68%
White
57%
13%
Hispanic
9%
5%
Black
5%
3%
Asian
14%
0.51
Diversity Index
0.64
Outcomes
6 metrics
$69,984
Earnings (6yr)
$60,347
$84,240
Earnings (8yr)
$66,904
$90,543
Earnings (10yr)
$71,631
$27,000
Median Debt
$22,763
0.3x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.32x
85%
Earning Above HS Grad
75%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
1.00%
Mobility Rate
48.7%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
2.1%
From Bottom 20%
$213,308
Parent Median Income (today's $)
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.82
Economic Connectedness
1.80
0.00
Friending Bias
0.01
7.5%
Volunteering Rate
9.0%
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
% Exclusively Online
18.1%
% Any Online
45.7%

The Overviews

College of the Holy Cross

Worcester, MA · Private nonprofit

18% accept 88% grad $90,543 earnings $38,782 net

With an acceptance rate of just 18%, the College of the Holy Cross attracts students who are not only academically driven but also eager for a transformative educational experience. Here, students dive into programs like Social Sciences, Psychology, and Biology, among others. This school is particularly appealing for those who appreciate a liberal arts education that emphasizes critical thinking and personal growth.

Looking at life after graduation, Holy Cross graduates see impressive earnings, averaging around $90,543 within a decade of finishing their degrees. This financial trajectory speaks volumes about the school’s ability to prepare students for successful careers. It’s worth noting that the high graduation rate of 88% indicates that most students stay on track to complete their degrees, which can significantly affect future earning potential.

When it comes to the cost of attending, the net price stands at $38,782 after financial aid, while the median debt for graduates is $27,000. This can be manageable for many, especially considering the strong earning potential post-graduation. Students who tend to thrive here are those who are motivated, engaged, and ready to take full advantage of the resources and community at Holy Cross.

University of Massachusetts-Amherst

Amherst, MA · Public

60% accept 83% grad $71,631 earnings $22,383 net

With an enrollment of 23,671 students, the University of Massachusetts-Amherst is a great fit for those looking for a diverse and vibrant campus life. It stands out for its strong programs in Business & Marketing, Social Sciences, Biology & Biomedical, Psychology, and Engineering. Students here are often engaged in a wide range of studies, reflecting both academic rigor and practical application. The acceptance rate of 60% means that while it’s accessible, there’s still a competitive edge that can stimulate personal growth.

Graduates from UMass-Amherst can expect solid outcomes, with a median earning of $71,631 ten years after graduation. This figure speaks volumes about the potential return on investment. It’s encouraging to know that students can find rewarding careers, especially considering the affordability of education here. The net price after aid is $22,383, which positions the school as a reasonable choice for many families.

When it comes to finances, the median debt stands at $22,763, which is manageable given the earning potential. UMass-Amherst tends to attract students who are motivated and ready to embrace the opportunities that come with a public university experience. With 20% of students receiving Pell Grants, there’s a commitment to supporting diverse socioeconomic backgrounds. Overall, this school nurtures those who are eager to thrive both academically and professionally after graduation.

Rankings They Appear On

College of the Holy Cross and University of Massachusetts-Amherst appear together in 5 rankings. On the Best Psychology Colleges in Massachusetts, College of the Holy Cross ranks #9 — College of the Holy Cross outranks University of Massachusetts-Amherst by 24 positions.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Holy Cross's top program is Sociology (33% of enrollment), while Massachusetts-Amherst leads with Business Administration (17%).

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Environmental Scientist, Research Scientist, Chemist (for Holy Cross) and Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Massachusetts-Amherst).

The two schools feed different job markets. College of the Holy Cross is strongest in Psychology, Physical Sciences, while University of Massachusetts-Amherst concentrates in Business & Marketing, Computer Science & IT. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into College of the Holy Cross or University of Massachusetts-Amherst?

College of the Holy Cross is harder to get into, admitting 18% of applicants compared with 60% at University of Massachusetts-Amherst.

Which is more affordable, College of the Holy Cross or University of Massachusetts-Amherst?

University of Massachusetts-Amherst is more affordable, with an average net price of $22,383 after aid versus $38,782 at College of the Holy Cross.

Do College of the Holy Cross or University of Massachusetts-Amherst graduates earn more?

College of the Holy Cross graduates earn more: median earnings of $90,543 ten years after enrollment, versus $71,631 at University of Massachusetts-Amherst.

Which has a better graduation rate, College of the Holy Cross or University of Massachusetts-Amherst?

College of the Holy Cross has the higher graduation rate, 88% versus 83%.

Should you choose College of the Holy Cross or University of Massachusetts-Amherst?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose University of Massachusetts-Amherst if affordability and lower debt come first; choose College of the Holy Cross if you're optimizing for post-grad earnings. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Holy Cross and Massachusetts-Amherst stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys