Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Columbia University in the City of New York vs University of Massachusetts-Amherst

Columbia City Wins
27
Tied
13
Massachusetts-Amherst Wins
10

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, Columbia University in the City of New York offers a significantly safer investment tier. With an annual cost of $21,590 vs University of Massachusetts-Amherst's $22,383, Columbia University in the City of New York delivers strong outcomes at a fraction of the price. For students prioritizing lower student debt over initial institution prestige, Columbia University in the City of New York's lower price point delivers a highly efficient debt-to-earnings path.

50 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Columbia City

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $102,491 ten years after enrollment, 43% more than University of Massachusetts-Amherst
  • Lower cost: Average net price of $21,590, roughly $793 a year less
  • Higher grad rate: 96% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • Less debt: Median debt of $21,500, the lower of the two
  • More selective: Admits 4% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

Massachusetts-Amherst

No clear advantage detected in core metrics.

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Columbia City graduates concentrate in Social Sciences (27% of degrees); Massachusetts-Amherst in Business & Marketing (17%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Economics & public policy Columbia City
Business & entrepreneurship Massachusetts-Amherst
Computer science & AI Columbia City
Pre-med & health Massachusetts-Amherst
Humanities & writing Columbia City
Arts & design Columbia City
Engineering Columbia City
Math & quantitative work Columbia City
Psychology Either
Lab & physical sciences Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → Columbia University

Pick Columbia University over University of Massachusetts-Amherst. Median earnings of $102,491 ten years after enrollment vs $71,631.

Keeping costs down → Columbia University

Pick Columbia University over University of Massachusetts-Amherst. Net price $21,590 vs $22,383.

Graduation certainty → Columbia University

Pick Columbia University over University of Massachusetts-Amherst. 96% completion rate vs 83%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

96%
Columbia City
vs
83%
Massachusetts-Amherst

Earnings (10yr)

$102,491
Columbia City
vs
$71,631
Massachusetts-Amherst

Avg Net Price

$21,590
Columbia City
vs
$22,383
Massachusetts-Amherst

Median Debt

$21,500
Columbia City
vs
$22,763
Massachusetts-Amherst

The Analysis

Verdict

Columbia University and University of Massachusetts-Amherst are close on paper, but Columbia University wins the head-to-head, leading on 5 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

Columbia University is the harder admit. It takes 4% of applicants, while University of Massachusetts-Amherst takes 60%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,553 to 1,423.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, Columbia University sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, Columbia University comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $21,590, about $793 a year below University of Massachusetts-Amherst's $22,383. Graduates of Columbia University also borrow less: median debt of $21,500, against $22,763.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $3,172 before any change in aid. Choosing Columbia University leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, Columbia University graduates report median earnings of $102,491, compared with $71,631 at University of Massachusetts-Amherst. That is a 43% advantage. Set against borrowing, Columbia University has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.21x to 0.32x.

So what: An earnings gap of 43% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Finishing the degree

Columbia University graduates a larger share of its students, 96% versus 83%. More of its students stay on track to a degree.

So what: A completion gap of 12% is a risk measure. Students at the school with the lower rate face higher odds of leaving with debt and no degree, the most expensive outcome in higher education.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick Columbia University to keep costs and debt down.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 5 of 6 core signals used here; where one school is missing a figure, that row is left out of the comparison rather than estimated.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

Their academic identities diverge. Columbia University concentrates enrollment in Computer Science & IT, Engineering, while University of Massachusetts-Amherst leans toward Business & Marketing, Biology & Biomedical. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Columbia City Not for everyone
  • Business and consulting-track students: Columbia University has less business program depth, and University of Massachusetts-Amherst offers the stronger options.
Massachusetts-Amherst Not for everyone
  • STEM and CS-focused students: tech programs are a smaller part of University of Massachusetts-Amherst's enrollment, and Columbia University is stronger here.
  • Students who want a smaller campus: University of Massachusetts-Amherst's enrollment of 23,671 far exceeds Columbia University's 8,973.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Columbia City holds onto its admits more tightly: 64% of admitted students enroll, versus 17% at Massachusetts-Amherst — a sign of how often it wins head-to-head choices. Columbia City offers a binding Early Decision round that can lift your odds; Massachusetts-Amherst does not, so there is no early-commitment lever to pull there. Test scores matter less at Massachusetts-Amherst, where only about 28% of enrolled freshmen submitted any SAT or ACT.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Private nonprofit
Type
Public
Urban
Setting
Urban
Mid-Atlantic
Region
New England
8,973
Enrollment
23,671
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
4%
Acceptance Rate
60%
1553
SAT Average
1423
35
ACT Midpoint
31
1510-1580
SAT Range
1310-1500
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
6 metrics
64%
Yield Rate
17%
44%
SAT Submitted
25%
17%
ACT Submitted
3%
Offered
Early Decision
Not offered
13.2%
ED Admit Rate
54%
ED Share of Class
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$71,845
In-State Tuition
$17,772
$71,845
Out-of-State Tuition
$40,449
$21,590
Average Net Price
$22,383
$4,570
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$10,164
$2,275
Net Price ($30-48K)
$10,456
$5,866
Net Price ($48-75K)
$12,932
$50,621
Net Price ($110K+)
$30,793
23%
Pell Grant Rate
20%
14%
Federal Loan Rate
47%
Academics
5 metrics
96%
Graduation Rate
83%
98%
Retention Rate
92%
43%
Full-Time Faculty
81%
$21,516
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$14,663
25%
First-Gen Students
22%
Student Body
6 metrics
45%
Female
52%
29%
White
57%
15%
Hispanic
9%
8%
Black
5%
19%
Asian
14%
0.81
Diversity Index
0.64
Outcomes
6 metrics
$88,535
Earnings (6yr)
$60,347
$98,435
Earnings (8yr)
$66,904
$102,491
Earnings (10yr)
$71,631
$21,500
Median Debt
$22,763
0.21x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.32x
86%
Earning Above HS Grad
75%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
3.07%
Mobility Rate
61.2%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
5.0%
From Bottom 20%
$230,427
Parent Median Income (today's $)
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.82
Economic Connectedness
1.80
0.03
Friending Bias
0.01
10.3%
Volunteering Rate
9.0%
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
4.7%
% Exclusively Online
18.1%
17.2%
% Any Online
45.7%

The Overviews

Columbia University in the City of New York

New York, NY · Private nonprofit

4% accept 96% grad $102,491 earnings $21,590 net

Columbia University in the City of New York is an excellent fit for ambitious students who are ready to dive deep into their studies. With an acceptance rate of just 4%, it attracts driven individuals who excel academically. Students here often focus on top programs such as Social Sciences, Computer Science & IT, Engineering, Biology & Biomedical, and English & Literature. The tight-knit community and diverse course offerings create an environment where students can thrive.

Life after graduation looks promising for Columbia alumni, with a ten-year earnings average of $102,491. This figure indicates the long-term financial benefits of attending this university. Graduates are well-prepared to enter the workforce and often find themselves in positions that allow for upward mobility. The high graduation rate of 96% suggests that most students successfully complete their degrees, which is a strong indicator of the support and resources available.

When it comes to the practical aspects of attending Columbia, the net price after aid is approximately $21,590, which is quite manageable given the high earning potential. With a median debt of $21,500, most graduates come out with a reasonable financial burden. The combination of these factors, along with the strong academic environment, tends to attract students who are not only academically talented but also motivated to make the most of their educational experience.

University of Massachusetts-Amherst

Amherst, MA · Public

60% accept 83% grad $71,631 earnings $22,383 net

With an enrollment of 23,671 students, the University of Massachusetts-Amherst is a great fit for those looking for a diverse and vibrant campus life. It stands out for its strong programs in Business & Marketing, Social Sciences, Biology & Biomedical, Psychology, and Engineering. Students here are often engaged in a wide range of studies, reflecting both academic rigor and practical application. The acceptance rate of 60% means that while it’s accessible, there’s still a competitive edge that can stimulate personal growth.

Graduates from UMass-Amherst can expect solid outcomes, with a median earning of $71,631 ten years after graduation. This figure speaks volumes about the potential return on investment. It’s encouraging to know that students can find rewarding careers, especially considering the affordability of education here. The net price after aid is $22,383, which positions the school as a reasonable choice for many families.

When it comes to finances, the median debt stands at $22,763, which is manageable given the earning potential. UMass-Amherst tends to attract students who are motivated and ready to embrace the opportunities that come with a public university experience. With 20% of students receiving Pell Grants, there’s a commitment to supporting diverse socioeconomic backgrounds. Overall, this school nurtures those who are eager to thrive both academically and professionally after graduation.

Rankings They Appear On

Columbia University in the City of New York is featured on the Best Computer Science Colleges in New York ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Columbia City's top program is Sociology (27% of enrollment), while Massachusetts-Amherst leads with Business Administration (17%).

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Columbia City) and Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Massachusetts-Amherst).

The two schools feed different job markets. Columbia University is strongest in Engineering, while University of Massachusetts-Amherst concentrates in Business & Marketing. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into Columbia University or University of Massachusetts-Amherst?

Columbia University is harder to get into, admitting 4% of applicants compared with 60% at University of Massachusetts-Amherst.

Which is more affordable, Columbia University or University of Massachusetts-Amherst?

Columbia University is more affordable, with an average net price of $21,590 after aid versus $22,383 at University of Massachusetts-Amherst.

Do Columbia University or University of Massachusetts-Amherst graduates earn more?

Columbia University graduates earn more: median earnings of $102,491 ten years after enrollment, versus $71,631 at University of Massachusetts-Amherst.

Which has a better graduation rate, Columbia University or University of Massachusetts-Amherst?

Columbia University has the higher graduation rate, 96% versus 83%.

Should you choose Columbia University or University of Massachusetts-Amherst?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose Columbia University if affordability and lower debt come first. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Columbia City and Massachusetts-Amherst stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys