Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Loyola University Maryland vs University of Massachusetts-Amherst

Loyola Maryland Wins
10
Tied
16
Massachusetts-Amherst Wins
24

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, University of Massachusetts-Amherst offers a significantly safer investment tier. With an annual cost of $22,383 vs Loyola University Maryland's $30,574, University of Massachusetts-Amherst delivers strong outcomes at a fraction of the price. For students prioritizing lower student debt over initial institution prestige, University of Massachusetts-Amherst's lower price point delivers a highly efficient debt-to-earnings path.

50 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Loyola Maryland

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $82,652 ten years after enrollment, 15% more than University of Massachusetts-Amherst

Massachusetts-Amherst

  • Lower cost: Average net price of $22,383, roughly $8,191 a year less
  • Higher grad rate: 83% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • Less debt: Median debt of $22,763, the lower of the two
  • More selective: Admits 60% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Loyola Maryland graduates concentrate in Business & Marketing (32% of degrees); Massachusetts-Amherst in Business & Marketing (17%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Business & entrepreneurship Loyola Maryland
Engineering Massachusetts-Amherst
Pre-med & health Massachusetts-Amherst
Law & criminal justice Loyola Maryland
Lab & physical sciences Massachusetts-Amherst
Communications & media Loyola Maryland
Psychology Either
Computer science & AI Either
Economics & public policy Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → Loyola University Maryland

Pick Loyola University Maryland over University of Massachusetts-Amherst. Median earnings of $82,652 ten years after enrollment vs $71,631.

Keeping costs down → University of Massachusetts-Amherst

Pick University of Massachusetts-Amherst over Loyola University Maryland. Net price $22,383 vs $30,574.

Graduation certainty → University of Massachusetts-Amherst

Pick University of Massachusetts-Amherst over Loyola University Maryland. 83% completion rate vs 80%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

80%
Loyola Maryland
vs
83%
Massachusetts-Amherst

Earnings (10yr)

$82,652
Loyola Maryland
vs
$71,631
Massachusetts-Amherst

Avg Net Price

$30,574
Loyola Maryland
vs
$22,383
Massachusetts-Amherst

Median Debt

$27,000
Loyola Maryland
vs
$22,763
Massachusetts-Amherst

The Analysis

Verdict

Loyola University Maryland and University of Massachusetts-Amherst are close on paper, but University of Massachusetts-Amherst wins the head-to-head, leading on 4 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

University of Massachusetts-Amherst is the harder admit. It takes 60% of applicants, while Loyola University Maryland takes 75%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,290 to 1,423.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, University of Massachusetts-Amherst sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, University of Massachusetts-Amherst comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $22,383, about $8,191 a year below Loyola University Maryland's $30,574. Graduates of University of Massachusetts-Amherst also borrow less: median debt of $22,763, against $27,000.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $32,764 before any change in aid. Choosing University of Massachusetts-Amherst leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, Loyola University Maryland graduates report median earnings of $82,652, compared with $71,631 at University of Massachusetts-Amherst. That is a 15% advantage. Set against borrowing, University of Massachusetts-Amherst has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.32x to 0.33x.

So what: An earnings gap of 15% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Finishing the degree

University of Massachusetts-Amherst graduates a larger share of its students, 83% versus 80%. More of its students stay on track to a degree.

So what: A completion gap of 3% is a risk measure. Students at the school with the lower rate face higher odds of leaving with debt and no degree, the most expensive outcome in higher education.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick University of Massachusetts-Amherst to keep costs and debt down; pick Loyola University Maryland for the higher earnings ceiling.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 5 of 6 core signals used here; where one school is missing a figure, that row is left out of the comparison rather than estimated.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

The cheaper school is not the lower-earning one here. University of Massachusetts-Amherst saves about $8,191 a year, yet Loyola University Maryland graduates earn $11,021 more ten years after enrollment. The cost advantage and the earnings premium sit at different schools, so your time horizon decides which counts more.

!

Their academic identities diverge. Loyola University Maryland concentrates enrollment in Psychology, while University of Massachusetts-Amherst leans toward Biology & Biomedical. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Loyola Maryland Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $30,574 runs well above University of Massachusetts-Amherst's $22,383.
  • Students minimizing debt: median debt is $27,000, against $22,763 at University of Massachusetts-Amherst.
Massachusetts-Amherst Not for everyone
  • Students who want a smaller campus: University of Massachusetts-Amherst's enrollment of 23,671 far exceeds Loyola University Maryland's 3,869.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Massachusetts-Amherst holds onto its admits more tightly: 17% of admitted students enroll, versus 12% at Loyola Maryland — a sign of how often it wins head-to-head choices. Loyola Maryland offers a binding Early Decision round that can lift your odds; Massachusetts-Amherst does not, so there is no early-commitment lever to pull there.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Private nonprofit
Type
Public
Urban
Setting
Urban
Mid-Atlantic
Region
New England
3,869
Enrollment
23,671
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
75%
Acceptance Rate
60%
1290
SAT Average
1423
ACT Midpoint
31
1200-1370
SAT Range
1310-1500
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
6 metrics
12%
Yield Rate
17%
14%
SAT Submitted
25%
3%
ACT Submitted
3%
Offered
Early Decision
Not offered
41.8%
ED Admit Rate
7%
ED Share of Class
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$57,150
In-State Tuition
$17,772
$57,150
Out-of-State Tuition
$40,449
$30,574
Average Net Price
$22,383
$20,549
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$10,164
$23,462
Net Price ($30-48K)
$10,456
$27,419
Net Price ($48-75K)
$12,932
$35,338
Net Price ($110K+)
$30,793
20%
Pell Grant Rate
20%
52%
Federal Loan Rate
47%
Academics
5 metrics
80%
Graduation Rate
83%
87%
Retention Rate
92%
100%
Full-Time Faculty
81%
$9,706
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$14,663
13%
First-Gen Students
22%
Student Body
6 metrics
60%
Female
52%
61%
White
57%
15%
Hispanic
9%
12%
Black
5%
4%
Asian
14%
0.58
Diversity Index
0.64
Outcomes
6 metrics
$64,453
Earnings (6yr)
$60,347
$75,881
Earnings (8yr)
$66,904
$82,652
Earnings (10yr)
$71,631
$27,000
Median Debt
$22,763
0.33x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.32x
85%
Earning Above HS Grad
75%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
0.67%
Mobility Rate
39.8%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
1.7%
From Bottom 20%
$205,428
Parent Median Income (today's $)
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.86
Economic Connectedness
1.80
0.01
Friending Bias
0.01
5.3%
Volunteering Rate
9.0%
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
12.5%
% Exclusively Online
18.1%
39.5%
% Any Online
45.7%

The Overviews

Loyola University Maryland

Baltimore, MD · Private nonprofit

75% accept 80% grad $82,652 earnings $30,574 net

With an enrollment of nearly 3,900 students, Loyola University Maryland caters to those seeking a well-rounded education in a supportive environment. The 75% acceptance rate suggests that the school aims to welcome a diverse group of students, which contributes to a vibrant campus life. Popular areas of study include Business and Marketing, Biology and Biomedical Sciences, Psychology, Communications, and Social Sciences, allowing students to explore various fields while preparing for their careers.

After graduation, students can expect a solid financial outlook, with a median earnings figure of $82,652 after ten years. This is encouraging and indicates that many graduates find good opportunities in their chosen fields. The affordability factor is also important; with a net price of $30,574, students can weigh the cost of their education against potential earnings, making it a reasonable investment for many.

When considering the practical aspects of attending Loyola, the average debt load of $27,000 is relatively manageable, especially given the earnings potential. The school attracts a mix of students, including those who are determined to succeed and take advantage of the supportive community. With a graduation rate of 80%, it’s clear that many students find their footing here and go on to thrive in their careers.

University of Massachusetts-Amherst

Amherst, MA · Public

60% accept 83% grad $71,631 earnings $22,383 net

With an enrollment of 23,671 students, the University of Massachusetts-Amherst is a great fit for those looking for a diverse and vibrant campus life. It stands out for its strong programs in Business & Marketing, Social Sciences, Biology & Biomedical, Psychology, and Engineering. Students here are often engaged in a wide range of studies, reflecting both academic rigor and practical application. The acceptance rate of 60% means that while it’s accessible, there’s still a competitive edge that can stimulate personal growth.

Graduates from UMass-Amherst can expect solid outcomes, with a median earning of $71,631 ten years after graduation. This figure speaks volumes about the potential return on investment. It’s encouraging to know that students can find rewarding careers, especially considering the affordability of education here. The net price after aid is $22,383, which positions the school as a reasonable choice for many families.

When it comes to finances, the median debt stands at $22,763, which is manageable given the earning potential. UMass-Amherst tends to attract students who are motivated and ready to embrace the opportunities that come with a public university experience. With 20% of students receiving Pell Grants, there’s a commitment to supporting diverse socioeconomic backgrounds. Overall, this school nurtures those who are eager to thrive both academically and professionally after graduation.

Rankings They Appear On

Loyola University Maryland is featured on the Best Business Colleges in Maryland ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Both schools share Business Administration as their top enrolled program field, comprising 32% of Loyola Maryland's student body and 17% of Massachusetts-Amherst's.

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Loyola Maryland) and Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Massachusetts-Amherst).

The two schools feed different job markets. Loyola University Maryland is strongest in Psychology, while University of Massachusetts-Amherst concentrates in Biology & Biomedical. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into Loyola University Maryland or University of Massachusetts-Amherst?

University of Massachusetts-Amherst is harder to get into, admitting 60% of applicants compared with 75% at Loyola University Maryland.

Which is more affordable, Loyola University Maryland or University of Massachusetts-Amherst?

University of Massachusetts-Amherst is more affordable, with an average net price of $22,383 after aid versus $30,574 at Loyola University Maryland.

Do Loyola University Maryland or University of Massachusetts-Amherst graduates earn more?

Loyola University Maryland graduates earn more: median earnings of $82,652 ten years after enrollment, versus $71,631 at University of Massachusetts-Amherst.

Which has a better graduation rate, Loyola University Maryland or University of Massachusetts-Amherst?

University of Massachusetts-Amherst has the higher graduation rate, 83% versus 80%.

Should you choose Loyola University Maryland or University of Massachusetts-Amherst?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose University of Massachusetts-Amherst if affordability and lower debt come first; choose Loyola University Maryland if you're optimizing for post-grad earnings. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Loyola Maryland and Massachusetts-Amherst stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys