Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia vs University of Massachusetts-Amherst

Saint Joseph's Wins
11
Tied
13
Massachusetts-Amherst Wins
20

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, University of Massachusetts-Amherst offers a significantly safer investment tier. With an annual cost of $22,383 vs Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia's $29,689, University of Massachusetts-Amherst delivers strong outcomes at a fraction of the price. For students prioritizing lower student debt over initial institution prestige, University of Massachusetts-Amherst's lower price point delivers a highly efficient debt-to-earnings path.

44 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Saint Joseph's

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $86,881 ten years after enrollment, 21% more than University of Massachusetts-Amherst

Massachusetts-Amherst

  • Lower cost: Average net price of $22,383, roughly $7,306 a year less
  • Higher grad rate: 83% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • Less debt: Median debt of $22,763, the lower of the two
  • More selective: Admits 60% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Saint Joseph's graduates concentrate in Business & Marketing (39% of degrees); Massachusetts-Amherst in Business & Marketing (17%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Business & entrepreneurship Saint Joseph's
Pre-med & health Saint Joseph's
Engineering Massachusetts-Amherst
Computer science & AI Massachusetts-Amherst
Education & teaching Saint Joseph's
Economics & public policy Massachusetts-Amherst
Lab & physical sciences Either
Communications & media Either
Psychology Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia

Pick Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia over University of Massachusetts-Amherst. Median earnings of $86,881 ten years after enrollment vs $71,631.

Keeping costs down → University of Massachusetts-Amherst

Pick University of Massachusetts-Amherst over Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia. Net price $22,383 vs $29,689.

Graduation certainty → University of Massachusetts-Amherst

Pick University of Massachusetts-Amherst over Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia. 83% completion rate vs 79%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

79%
Saint Joseph's
vs
83%
Massachusetts-Amherst

Earnings (10yr)

$86,881
Saint Joseph's
vs
$71,631
Massachusetts-Amherst

Avg Net Price

$29,689
Saint Joseph's
vs
$22,383
Massachusetts-Amherst

Median Debt

$25,500
Saint Joseph's
vs
$22,763
Massachusetts-Amherst

The Analysis

Verdict

Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia and University of Massachusetts-Amherst are close on paper, but University of Massachusetts-Amherst wins the head-to-head, leading on 4 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

University of Massachusetts-Amherst is the harder admit. It takes 60% of applicants, while Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia takes 89%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,258 to 1,423.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, University of Massachusetts-Amherst sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, University of Massachusetts-Amherst comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $22,383, about $7,306 a year below Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia's $29,689. Graduates of University of Massachusetts-Amherst also borrow less: median debt of $22,763, against $25,500.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $29,224 before any change in aid. Choosing University of Massachusetts-Amherst leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia graduates report median earnings of $86,881, compared with $71,631 at University of Massachusetts-Amherst. That is a 21% advantage. Set against borrowing, Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.29x to 0.32x.

So what: An earnings gap of 21% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Finishing the degree

University of Massachusetts-Amherst graduates a larger share of its students, 83% versus 79%. More of its students stay on track to a degree.

So what: A completion gap of 4% is a risk measure. Students at the school with the lower rate face higher odds of leaving with debt and no degree, the most expensive outcome in higher education.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick University of Massachusetts-Amherst to keep costs and debt down; pick Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia for the higher earnings ceiling.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 5 of 6 core signals used here; where one school is missing a figure, that row is left out of the comparison rather than estimated.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

The cheaper school is not the lower-earning one here. University of Massachusetts-Amherst saves about $7,306 a year, yet Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia graduates earn $15,250 more ten years after enrollment. The cost advantage and the earnings premium sit at different schools, so your time horizon decides which counts more.

!

Their academic identities diverge. Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia concentrates enrollment in Health Professions, while University of Massachusetts-Amherst leans toward Social Sciences. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Saint Joseph's Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $29,689 runs well above University of Massachusetts-Amherst's $22,383.
Massachusetts-Amherst Not for everyone
  • Students who want a smaller campus: University of Massachusetts-Amherst's enrollment of 23,671 far exceeds Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia's 4,948.

Full Data Breakdown

Overview
5 metrics
Private nonprofit
Type
Public
Urban
Setting
Urban
Mid-Atlantic
Region
New England
4,948
Enrollment
23,671
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
89%
Acceptance Rate
60%
1258
SAT Average
1423
28
ACT Midpoint
31
1170-1350
SAT Range
1310-1500
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
4 metrics
Yield Rate
17%
SAT Submitted
25%
ACT Submitted
3%
Early Decision
Not offered
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$53,260
In-State Tuition
$17,772
$53,260
Out-of-State Tuition
$40,449
$29,689
Average Net Price
$22,383
$22,570
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$10,164
$23,022
Net Price ($30-48K)
$10,456
$24,297
Net Price ($48-75K)
$12,932
$33,222
Net Price ($110K+)
$30,793
20%
Pell Grant Rate
20%
56%
Federal Loan Rate
47%
Academics
5 metrics
79%
Graduation Rate
83%
89%
Retention Rate
92%
100%
Full-Time Faculty
81%
$11,284
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$14,663
18%
First-Gen Students
22%
Student Body
6 metrics
59%
Female
52%
68%
White
57%
9%
Hispanic
9%
7%
Black
5%
9%
Asian
14%
0.51
Diversity Index
0.64
Outcomes
6 metrics
$66,438
Earnings (6yr)
$60,347
$76,633
Earnings (8yr)
$66,904
$86,881
Earnings (10yr)
$71,631
$25,500
Median Debt
$22,763
0.29x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.32x
85%
Earning Above HS Grad
75%
Social Capital
3 metrics
Economic Connectedness
1.80
Friending Bias
0.01
Volunteering Rate
9.0%
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
21.9%
% Exclusively Online
18.1%
53.0%
% Any Online
45.7%

The Overviews

Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia

Philadelphia, PA · Private nonprofit

89% accept 79% grad $86,881 earnings $29,689 net

With an enrollment of nearly 5,000 students, Saint Joseph's University in Philadelphia is a welcoming space for those looking to balance solid academics with a vibrant campus life. The acceptance rate of 89% suggests that we can expect a diverse group of students, many of whom are drawn to popular programs in Business and Marketing, Health Professions, Biology, Education, and Social Sciences. This mix means you'll find a community where collaboration and support thrive, making it a good fit if you're looking to dive deep into any of these fields.

Looking ahead, graduates from Saint Joseph's can anticipate a promising financial future. On average, alumni earn about $86,881 a decade after completing their studies, which is a solid return on investment considering the cost of education. Affordability is also a key factor here; the net price after aid stands at $29,689, and while some students do take on debt, with a median of $25,500, the earnings potential can help ease that burden for many.

In practical terms, students who tend to thrive at Saint Joseph's often embrace the collaborative atmosphere and are eager to engage with the community. The university supports a range of financial aid options, though it's worth noting that only 20% of students receive Pell Grants, meaning there’s a diverse economic mix on campus. This environment can be especially beneficial for those who are proactive about their education and seek to leverage the school's resources to create their own opportunities.

University of Massachusetts-Amherst

Amherst, MA · Public

60% accept 83% grad $71,631 earnings $22,383 net

With an enrollment of 23,671 students, the University of Massachusetts-Amherst is a great fit for those looking for a diverse and vibrant campus life. It stands out for its strong programs in Business & Marketing, Social Sciences, Biology & Biomedical, Psychology, and Engineering. Students here are often engaged in a wide range of studies, reflecting both academic rigor and practical application. The acceptance rate of 60% means that while it’s accessible, there’s still a competitive edge that can stimulate personal growth.

Graduates from UMass-Amherst can expect solid outcomes, with a median earning of $71,631 ten years after graduation. This figure speaks volumes about the potential return on investment. It’s encouraging to know that students can find rewarding careers, especially considering the affordability of education here. The net price after aid is $22,383, which positions the school as a reasonable choice for many families.

When it comes to finances, the median debt stands at $22,763, which is manageable given the earning potential. UMass-Amherst tends to attract students who are motivated and ready to embrace the opportunities that come with a public university experience. With 20% of students receiving Pell Grants, there’s a commitment to supporting diverse socioeconomic backgrounds. Overall, this school nurtures those who are eager to thrive both academically and professionally after graduation.

Rankings They Appear On

Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia is featured on the Highest-Paying Colleges for Education ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Both schools share Business Administration as their top enrolled program field, comprising 39% of Saint Joseph's's student body and 17% of Massachusetts-Amherst's.

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Registered Nurse, Nurse Practitioner, Physician Assistant (for Saint Joseph's) and Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Massachusetts-Amherst).

The two schools feed different job markets. Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia is strongest in Health Professions, Psychology, while University of Massachusetts-Amherst concentrates in Social Sciences, Computer Science & IT. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia or University of Massachusetts-Amherst?

University of Massachusetts-Amherst is harder to get into, admitting 60% of applicants compared with 89% at Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia.

Which is more affordable, Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia or University of Massachusetts-Amherst?

University of Massachusetts-Amherst is more affordable, with an average net price of $22,383 after aid versus $29,689 at Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia.

Do Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia or University of Massachusetts-Amherst graduates earn more?

Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia graduates earn more: median earnings of $86,881 ten years after enrollment, versus $71,631 at University of Massachusetts-Amherst.

Which has a better graduation rate, Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia or University of Massachusetts-Amherst?

University of Massachusetts-Amherst has the higher graduation rate, 83% versus 79%.

Should you choose Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia or University of Massachusetts-Amherst?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose University of Massachusetts-Amherst if affordability and lower debt come first; choose Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia if you're optimizing for post-grad earnings. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Saint Joseph's and Massachusetts-Amherst stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys