Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Swarthmore College vs University of Massachusetts-Amherst

Swarthmore Wins
25
Tied
14
Massachusetts-Amherst Wins
9

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, University of Massachusetts-Amherst offers a significantly safer investment tier. While Swarthmore College achieves a higher graduation rate (93% vs 83%), its annual cost of attendance sits at $23,149 compared to University of Massachusetts-Amherst's $22,383 for in-state paths. Students who choose University of Massachusetts-Amherst benefit from a cost structure that keeps debt manageable while maintaining competitive graduate earnings of $71,631 at ten years.

48 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Swarthmore

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $80,257 ten years after enrollment, 12% more than University of Massachusetts-Amherst
  • Higher grad rate: 93% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • Less debt: Median debt of $17,500, the lower of the two
  • More selective: Admits 7% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

Massachusetts-Amherst

  • Lower cost: Average net price of $22,383, roughly $766 a year less

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Swarthmore graduates concentrate in Social Sciences (25% of degrees); Massachusetts-Amherst in Business & Marketing (17%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Business & entrepreneurship Massachusetts-Amherst
Economics & public policy Swarthmore
Math & quantitative work Swarthmore
Arts & design Swarthmore
Education & teaching Swarthmore
Psychology Massachusetts-Amherst
Computer science & AI Swarthmore
Pre-med & health Massachusetts-Amherst
Lab & physical sciences Either
Engineering Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → Swarthmore College

Pick Swarthmore College over University of Massachusetts-Amherst. Median earnings of $80,257 ten years after enrollment vs $71,631.

Keeping costs down → University of Massachusetts-Amherst

Pick University of Massachusetts-Amherst over Swarthmore College. Net price $22,383 vs $23,149.

Graduation certainty → Swarthmore College

Pick Swarthmore College over University of Massachusetts-Amherst. 93% completion rate vs 83%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

93%
Swarthmore
vs
83%
Massachusetts-Amherst

Earnings (10yr)

$80,257
Swarthmore
vs
$71,631
Massachusetts-Amherst

Avg Net Price

$23,149
Swarthmore
vs
$22,383
Massachusetts-Amherst

Median Debt

$17,500
Swarthmore
vs
$22,763
Massachusetts-Amherst

The Analysis

Verdict

Swarthmore College and University of Massachusetts-Amherst are close on paper, but Swarthmore College wins the head-to-head, leading on 4 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

Swarthmore College is the harder admit. It takes 7% of applicants, while University of Massachusetts-Amherst takes 60%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,534 to 1,423.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, Swarthmore College sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, University of Massachusetts-Amherst comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $22,383, about $766 a year below Swarthmore College's $23,149. Graduates of Swarthmore College also borrow less: median debt of $17,500, against $22,763.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $3,064 before any change in aid. Choosing University of Massachusetts-Amherst leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, Swarthmore College graduates report median earnings of $80,257, compared with $71,631 at University of Massachusetts-Amherst. That is a 12% advantage. Set against borrowing, Swarthmore College has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.22x to 0.32x.

So what: An earnings gap of 12% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Finishing the degree

Swarthmore College graduates a larger share of its students, 93% versus 83%. More of its students stay on track to a degree.

So what: A completion gap of 10% is a risk measure. Students at the school with the lower rate face higher odds of leaving with debt and no degree, the most expensive outcome in higher education.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick University of Massachusetts-Amherst to keep costs and debt down; pick Swarthmore College for the higher earnings ceiling.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 5 of 6 core signals used here; where one school is missing a figure, that row is left out of the comparison rather than estimated.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

The cheaper school is not the lower-earning one here. University of Massachusetts-Amherst saves about $766 a year, yet Swarthmore College graduates earn $8,626 more ten years after enrollment. The cost advantage and the earnings premium sit at different schools, so your time horizon decides which counts more.

!

Their academic identities diverge. Swarthmore College concentrates enrollment in Computer Science & IT, while University of Massachusetts-Amherst leans toward Business & Marketing. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Swarthmore Not for everyone
  • Business and consulting-track students: Swarthmore College has less business program depth, and University of Massachusetts-Amherst offers the stronger options.
Massachusetts-Amherst Not for everyone
  • Students minimizing debt: median debt is $22,763, against $17,500 at Swarthmore College.
  • STEM and CS-focused students: tech programs are a smaller part of University of Massachusetts-Amherst's enrollment, and Swarthmore College is stronger here.
  • Students who want a smaller campus: University of Massachusetts-Amherst's enrollment of 23,671 far exceeds Swarthmore College's 1,613.

Full Data Breakdown

Overview
5 metrics
Private nonprofit
Type
Public
Suburban
Setting
Urban
Mid-Atlantic
Region
New England
1,613
Enrollment
23,671
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
7%
Acceptance Rate
60%
1534
SAT Average
1423
34
ACT Midpoint
31
1490-1560
SAT Range
1310-1500
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
4 metrics
Yield Rate
17%
SAT Submitted
25%
ACT Submitted
3%
Early Decision
Not offered
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$65,494
In-State Tuition
$17,772
$65,494
Out-of-State Tuition
$40,449
$23,149
Average Net Price
$22,383
$7,690
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$10,164
$4,951
Net Price ($30-48K)
$10,456
$11,444
Net Price ($48-75K)
$12,932
$47,544
Net Price ($110K+)
$30,793
19%
Pell Grant Rate
20%
11%
Federal Loan Rate
47%
Academics
5 metrics
93%
Graduation Rate
83%
94%
Retention Rate
92%
94%
Full-Time Faculty
81%
$14,961
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$14,663
27%
First-Gen Students
22%
Student Body
6 metrics
55%
Female
52%
30%
White
57%
16%
Hispanic
9%
9%
Black
5%
17%
Asian
14%
0.82
Diversity Index
0.64
Outcomes
6 metrics
$56,211
Earnings (6yr)
$60,347
$72,890
Earnings (8yr)
$66,904
$80,257
Earnings (10yr)
$71,631
$17,500
Median Debt
$22,763
0.22x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.32x
62%
Earning Above HS Grad
75%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
2.29%
Mobility Rate
49.1%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
4.7%
From Bottom 20%
$184,641
Parent Median Income (today's $)
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.84
Economic Connectedness
1.80
-0.01
Friending Bias
0.01
14.1%
Volunteering Rate
9.0%
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
% Exclusively Online
18.1%
% Any Online
45.7%

The Overviews

Swarthmore College

Swarthmore, PA · Private nonprofit

7% accept 93% grad $80,257 earnings $23,149 net

With an acceptance rate of just 7%, Swarthmore College is a great fit for students who are academically driven and ready to be challenged. The school attracts those who are passionate about their studies, especially in areas like Social Sciences, Computer Science and IT, Biology, and the Visual and Performing Arts. The strong emphasis on a well-rounded education means students here are not just focusing on their major but are encouraged to explore a variety of disciplines, which can lead to a richer college experience.

Looking ahead, graduates from Swarthmore can expect substantial earnings, with a median income of $80,257 ten years after they leave. This is a significant figure that reflects both the quality of education and the strong alumni network that can support career growth. The affordability aspect is also noteworthy; while college can be expensive, the net price after aid is about $23,149, which makes it more accessible for many families. This balance of cost and outcome is crucial for students considering their long-term financial futures.

In terms of financial health, students graduate with a median debt of $17,500, which is relatively manageable compared to other institutions. Those who thrive at Swarthmore tend to be self-motivated and engaged, finding ways to not only excel academically but also to make the most of the college experience through extracurricular activities and community involvement. This school cultivates a culture where hard work and curiosity can lead to both personal and professional success.

University of Massachusetts-Amherst

Amherst, MA · Public

60% accept 83% grad $71,631 earnings $22,383 net

With an enrollment of 23,671 students, the University of Massachusetts-Amherst is a great fit for those looking for a diverse and vibrant campus life. It stands out for its strong programs in Business & Marketing, Social Sciences, Biology & Biomedical, Psychology, and Engineering. Students here are often engaged in a wide range of studies, reflecting both academic rigor and practical application. The acceptance rate of 60% means that while it’s accessible, there’s still a competitive edge that can stimulate personal growth.

Graduates from UMass-Amherst can expect solid outcomes, with a median earning of $71,631 ten years after graduation. This figure speaks volumes about the potential return on investment. It’s encouraging to know that students can find rewarding careers, especially considering the affordability of education here. The net price after aid is $22,383, which positions the school as a reasonable choice for many families.

When it comes to finances, the median debt stands at $22,763, which is manageable given the earning potential. UMass-Amherst tends to attract students who are motivated and ready to embrace the opportunities that come with a public university experience. With 20% of students receiving Pell Grants, there’s a commitment to supporting diverse socioeconomic backgrounds. Overall, this school nurtures those who are eager to thrive both academically and professionally after graduation.

Rankings They Appear On

Swarthmore College is featured on the Best Education Colleges in Pennsylvania ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Swarthmore's top program is Sociology (25% of enrollment), while Massachusetts-Amherst leads with Business Administration (17%).

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Swarthmore) and Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Massachusetts-Amherst).

The two schools feed different job markets. Swarthmore College is strongest in Mathematics & Statistics, while University of Massachusetts-Amherst concentrates in Business & Marketing. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into Swarthmore College or University of Massachusetts-Amherst?

Swarthmore College is harder to get into, admitting 7% of applicants compared with 60% at University of Massachusetts-Amherst.

Which is more affordable, Swarthmore College or University of Massachusetts-Amherst?

University of Massachusetts-Amherst is more affordable, with an average net price of $22,383 after aid versus $23,149 at Swarthmore College.

Do Swarthmore College or University of Massachusetts-Amherst graduates earn more?

Swarthmore College graduates earn more: median earnings of $80,257 ten years after enrollment, versus $71,631 at University of Massachusetts-Amherst.

Which has a better graduation rate, Swarthmore College or University of Massachusetts-Amherst?

Swarthmore College has the higher graduation rate, 93% versus 83%.

Should you choose Swarthmore College or University of Massachusetts-Amherst?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose University of Massachusetts-Amherst if affordability and lower debt come first; choose Swarthmore College if you're optimizing for post-grad earnings. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Swarthmore and Massachusetts-Amherst stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys