Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

University of Massachusetts-Amherst vs University of Michigan-Ann Arbor

Massachusetts-Amherst Wins
10
Tied
9
Michigan-Ann Arbor Wins
25

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, University of Michigan-Ann Arbor offers a significantly safer investment tier. With an annual cost of $13,138 vs University of Massachusetts-Amherst's $22,383, University of Michigan-Ann Arbor delivers strong outcomes at a fraction of the price. For students prioritizing lower student debt over initial institution prestige, University of Michigan-Ann Arbor's lower price point delivers a highly efficient debt-to-earnings path.

44 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Massachusetts-Amherst

No clear advantage detected in core metrics.

Michigan-Ann Arbor

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $83,648 ten years after enrollment, 17% more than University of Massachusetts-Amherst
  • Lower cost: Average net price of $13,138, roughly $9,245 a year less
  • Higher grad rate: 93% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • Less debt: Median debt of $19,500, the lower of the two
  • More selective: Admits 16% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Massachusetts-Amherst graduates concentrate in Business & Marketing (17% of degrees); Michigan-Ann Arbor in Computer Science & IT (16%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Business & entrepreneurship Massachusetts-Amherst
Computer science & AI Michigan-Ann Arbor
Engineering Michigan-Ann Arbor
Arts & design Michigan-Ann Arbor
Economics & public policy Either
Pre-med & health Either
Psychology Either
Lab & physical sciences Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → University of Michigan

Pick University of Michigan over University of Massachusetts-Amherst. Median earnings of $83,648 ten years after enrollment vs $71,631.

Keeping costs down → University of Michigan

Pick University of Michigan over University of Massachusetts-Amherst. Net price $13,138 vs $22,383.

Graduation certainty → University of Michigan

Pick University of Michigan over University of Massachusetts-Amherst. 93% completion rate vs 83%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

83%
Massachusetts-Amherst
vs
93%
Michigan-Ann Arbor

Earnings (10yr)

$71,631
Massachusetts-Amherst
vs
$83,648
Michigan-Ann Arbor

Avg Net Price

$22,383
Massachusetts-Amherst
vs
$13,138
Michigan-Ann Arbor

Median Debt

$22,763
Massachusetts-Amherst
vs
$19,500
Michigan-Ann Arbor

The Analysis

Verdict

University of Massachusetts-Amherst and University of Michigan are close on paper, but University of Michigan wins the head-to-head, leading on 5 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

University of Michigan is the harder admit. It takes 16% of applicants, while University of Massachusetts-Amherst takes 60%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,423 to 1,465.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, University of Michigan sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, University of Michigan comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $13,138, about $9,245 a year below University of Massachusetts-Amherst's $22,383. Graduates of University of Michigan also borrow less: median debt of $19,500, against $22,763.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $36,980 before any change in aid. Choosing University of Michigan leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, University of Michigan graduates report median earnings of $83,648, compared with $71,631 at University of Massachusetts-Amherst. That is a 17% advantage. Set against borrowing, University of Michigan has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.23x to 0.32x.

So what: An earnings gap of 17% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Finishing the degree

University of Michigan graduates a larger share of its students, 93% versus 83%. More of its students stay on track to a degree.

So what: A completion gap of 10% is a risk measure. Students at the school with the lower rate face higher odds of leaving with debt and no degree, the most expensive outcome in higher education.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick University of Michigan to keep costs and debt down.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 5 of 6 core signals used here; where one school is missing a figure, that row is left out of the comparison rather than estimated.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

Their academic identities diverge. University of Massachusetts-Amherst concentrates enrollment in Business & Marketing, Biology & Biomedical, while University of Michigan leans toward Computer Science & IT, Engineering. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Massachusetts-Amherst Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $22,383 runs well above University of Michigan's $13,138.
  • Students minimizing debt: median debt is $22,763, against $19,500 at University of Michigan.
  • STEM and CS-focused students: tech programs are a smaller part of University of Massachusetts-Amherst's enrollment, and University of Michigan is stronger here.
Michigan-Ann Arbor Not for everyone
  • Business and consulting-track students: University of Michigan has less business program depth, and University of Massachusetts-Amherst offers the stronger options.
  • Students who want a smaller campus: University of Michigan's enrollment of 34,177 far exceeds University of Massachusetts-Amherst's 23,671.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Michigan-Ann Arbor holds onto its admits more tightly: 46% of admitted students enroll, versus 17% at Massachusetts-Amherst — a sign of how often it wins head-to-head choices. Test scores matter less at Massachusetts-Amherst, where only about 28% of enrolled freshmen submitted any SAT or ACT.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Public
Type
Public
Urban
Setting
Urban
New England
Region
Great Lakes
23,671
Enrollment
34,177
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
60%
Acceptance Rate
16%
1423
SAT Average
1465
31
ACT Midpoint
1310-1500
SAT Range
1360-1530
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
4 metrics
17%
Yield Rate
46%
25%
SAT Submitted
55%
3%
ACT Submitted
18%
Not offered
Early Decision
Not offered
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$17,772
In-State Tuition
$17,736
$40,449
Out-of-State Tuition
$60,946
$22,383
Average Net Price
$13,138
$10,164
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$1,043
$10,456
Net Price ($30-48K)
$1,878
$12,932
Net Price ($48-75K)
$4,895
$30,793
Net Price ($110K+)
$26,517
20%
Pell Grant Rate
18%
47%
Federal Loan Rate
24%
Academics
5 metrics
83%
Graduation Rate
93%
92%
Retention Rate
97%
81%
Full-Time Faculty
82%
$14,663
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$13,384
22%
First-Gen Students
21%
Student Body
6 metrics
52%
Female
53%
57%
White
47%
9%
Hispanic
12%
5%
Black
5%
14%
Asian
18%
0.64
Diversity Index
0.72
Outcomes
6 metrics
$60,347
Earnings (6yr)
$73,762
$66,904
Earnings (8yr)
$78,273
$71,631
Earnings (10yr)
$83,648
$22,763
Median Debt
$19,500
0.32x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.23x
75%
Earning Above HS Grad
80%
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.80
Economic Connectedness
1.61
0.01
Friending Bias
0.08
9.0%
Volunteering Rate
8.9%
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
18.1%
% Exclusively Online
3.0%
45.7%
% Any Online
24.4%

The Overviews

University of Massachusetts-Amherst

Amherst, MA · Public

60% accept 83% grad $71,631 earnings $22,383 net

With an enrollment of 23,671 students, the University of Massachusetts-Amherst is a great fit for those looking for a diverse and vibrant campus life. It stands out for its strong programs in Business & Marketing, Social Sciences, Biology & Biomedical, Psychology, and Engineering. Students here are often engaged in a wide range of studies, reflecting both academic rigor and practical application. The acceptance rate of 60% means that while it’s accessible, there’s still a competitive edge that can stimulate personal growth.

Graduates from UMass-Amherst can expect solid outcomes, with a median earning of $71,631 ten years after graduation. This figure speaks volumes about the potential return on investment. It’s encouraging to know that students can find rewarding careers, especially considering the affordability of education here. The net price after aid is $22,383, which positions the school as a reasonable choice for many families.

When it comes to finances, the median debt stands at $22,763, which is manageable given the earning potential. UMass-Amherst tends to attract students who are motivated and ready to embrace the opportunities that come with a public university experience. With 20% of students receiving Pell Grants, there’s a commitment to supporting diverse socioeconomic backgrounds. Overall, this school nurtures those who are eager to thrive both academically and professionally after graduation.

University of Michigan-Ann Arbor

Ann Arbor, MI · Public

16% accept 93% grad $83,648 earnings $13,138 net

With an enrollment of nearly 34,200 students, the University of Michigan-Ann Arbor is a vibrant and competitive environment suited for those who thrive in large, diverse settings. The acceptance rate of just 16% means that the university attracts a motivated student body. Here, students dive into popular programs like Computer Science & IT, Engineering, and Business & Marketing, allowing them to engage deeply with their fields while also enjoying the resources of a large public university.

Looking at life after graduation, graduates from Michigan can expect to earn about $83,648 within ten years of completing their degrees. This level of earnings reflects the strong career support and alumni network that helps many students advance in their careers. The university’s high graduation rate of 93% speaks to the commitment of faculty and students alike, ensuring that most make it through to graduation, which is a key factor in securing better job opportunities.

When considering the financial aspect, the net price for students after financial aid is around $13,138, making it a reasonably affordable choice given the quality of education received. With a median debt of $19,500, most graduates leave with manageable loans, especially in light of their earning potential. Students who excel here often share a drive to succeed and a passion for their chosen fields, making Michigan a great fit for those eager to make an impact in their careers.

Rankings They Appear On

University of Michigan-Ann Arbor is featured on the Best Computer Science Colleges in Michigan ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Massachusetts-Amherst's top program is Business Administration (17% of enrollment), while Michigan-Ann Arbor leads with Computer Science (16%).

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Massachusetts-Amherst) and Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Michigan-Ann Arbor).

The two schools feed different job markets. University of Massachusetts-Amherst is strongest in Business & Marketing, while University of Michigan concentrates in Engineering. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into University of Massachusetts-Amherst or University of Michigan?

University of Michigan is harder to get into, admitting 16% of applicants compared with 60% at University of Massachusetts-Amherst.

Which is more affordable, University of Massachusetts-Amherst or University of Michigan?

University of Michigan is more affordable, with an average net price of $13,138 after aid versus $22,383 at University of Massachusetts-Amherst.

Do University of Massachusetts-Amherst or University of Michigan graduates earn more?

University of Michigan graduates earn more: median earnings of $83,648 ten years after enrollment, versus $71,631 at University of Massachusetts-Amherst.

Which has a better graduation rate, University of Massachusetts-Amherst or University of Michigan?

University of Michigan has the higher graduation rate, 93% versus 83%.

Should you choose University of Massachusetts-Amherst or University of Michigan?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose University of Michigan if affordability and lower debt come first. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Massachusetts-Amherst and Michigan-Ann Arbor stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys