Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

University of Massachusetts-Amherst vs University of San Francisco

Massachusetts-Amherst Wins
20
Tied
18
San Francisco Wins
16

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, University of Massachusetts-Amherst offers a significantly safer investment tier. With an annual cost of $22,383 vs University of San Francisco's $41,431, University of Massachusetts-Amherst delivers strong outcomes at a fraction of the price. For students prioritizing lower student debt over initial institution prestige, University of Massachusetts-Amherst's lower price point delivers a highly efficient debt-to-earnings path.

54 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Massachusetts-Amherst

  • Lower cost: Average net price of $22,383, roughly $19,048 a year less
  • Higher grad rate: 83% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • Less debt: Median debt of $22,763, the lower of the two

San Francisco

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $89,812 ten years after enrollment, 25% more than University of Massachusetts-Amherst

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Massachusetts-Amherst graduates concentrate in Business & Marketing (17% of degrees); San Francisco in Business & Marketing (18%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Engineering Massachusetts-Amherst
Pre-med & health San Francisco
Lab & physical sciences Massachusetts-Amherst
Arts & design San Francisco
Communications & media San Francisco
Psychology San Francisco
Economics & public policy Either
Business & entrepreneurship Either
Computer science & AI Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → University of San Francisco

Pick University of San Francisco over University of Massachusetts-Amherst. Median earnings of $89,812 ten years after enrollment vs $71,631.

Keeping costs down → University of Massachusetts-Amherst

Pick University of Massachusetts-Amherst over University of San Francisco. Net price $22,383 vs $41,431.

Graduation certainty → University of Massachusetts-Amherst

Pick University of Massachusetts-Amherst over University of San Francisco. 83% completion rate vs 71%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

83%
Massachusetts-Amherst
vs
71%
San Francisco

Earnings (10yr)

$71,631
Massachusetts-Amherst
vs
$89,812
San Francisco

Avg Net Price

$22,383
Massachusetts-Amherst
vs
$41,431
San Francisco

Median Debt

$22,763
Massachusetts-Amherst
vs
$23,000
San Francisco

The Analysis

Verdict

University of Massachusetts-Amherst and University of San Francisco are close on paper, but University of Massachusetts-Amherst wins the head-to-head, leading on 4 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

University of Massachusetts-Amherst is the harder admit. It takes 60% of applicants, while University of San Francisco takes 62%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,423 to 1,295.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, University of Massachusetts-Amherst sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, University of Massachusetts-Amherst comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $22,383, about $19,048 a year below University of San Francisco's $41,431. Graduates of University of Massachusetts-Amherst also borrow less: median debt of $22,763, against $23,000.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $76,192 before any change in aid. Choosing University of Massachusetts-Amherst leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, University of San Francisco graduates report median earnings of $89,812, compared with $71,631 at University of Massachusetts-Amherst. That is a 25% advantage. Set against borrowing, University of San Francisco has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.26x to 0.32x.

So what: An earnings gap of 25% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Finishing the degree

University of Massachusetts-Amherst graduates a larger share of its students, 83% versus 71%. More of its students stay on track to a degree.

So what: A completion gap of 13% is a risk measure. Students at the school with the lower rate face higher odds of leaving with debt and no degree, the most expensive outcome in higher education.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick University of Massachusetts-Amherst to keep costs and debt down; pick University of San Francisco for the higher earnings ceiling.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 5 of 6 core signals used here; where one school is missing a figure, that row is left out of the comparison rather than estimated.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

The cheaper school is not the lower-earning one here. University of Massachusetts-Amherst saves about $19,048 a year, yet University of San Francisco graduates earn $18,181 more ten years after enrollment. The cost advantage and the earnings premium sit at different schools, so your time horizon decides which counts more.

!

Their academic identities diverge. University of Massachusetts-Amherst concentrates enrollment in Biology & Biomedical, Social Sciences, while University of San Francisco leans toward Health Professions, Psychology. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Massachusetts-Amherst Not for everyone
  • Students who want a smaller campus: University of Massachusetts-Amherst's enrollment of 23,671 far exceeds University of San Francisco's 5,287.
San Francisco Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $41,431 runs well above University of Massachusetts-Amherst's $22,383.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Massachusetts-Amherst holds onto its admits more tightly: 17% of admitted students enroll, versus 6% at San Francisco — a sign of how often it wins head-to-head choices. San Francisco offers a binding Early Decision round that can lift your odds; Massachusetts-Amherst does not, so there is no early-commitment lever to pull there.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Public
Type
Private nonprofit
Urban
Setting
Urban
New England
Region
Far West
23,671
Enrollment
5,287
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
60%
Acceptance Rate
62%
1423
SAT Average
1295
31
ACT Midpoint
29
1310-1500
SAT Range
1190-1390
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
6 metrics
17%
Yield Rate
6%
25%
SAT Submitted
39%
3%
ACT Submitted
3%
Not offered
Early Decision
Offered
ED Admit Rate
49.4%
ED Share of Class
5%
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$17,772
In-State Tuition
$60,492
$40,449
Out-of-State Tuition
$60,492
$22,383
Average Net Price
$41,431
$10,164
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$31,537
$10,456
Net Price ($30-48K)
$33,207
$12,932
Net Price ($48-75K)
$34,315
$30,793
Net Price ($110K+)
$52,497
20%
Pell Grant Rate
28%
47%
Federal Loan Rate
47%
Academics
5 metrics
83%
Graduation Rate
71%
92%
Retention Rate
84%
81%
Full-Time Faculty
40%
$14,663
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$14,860
22%
First-Gen Students
28%
Student Body
6 metrics
52%
Female
68%
57%
White
22%
9%
Hispanic
22%
5%
Black
8%
14%
Asian
27%
0.64
Diversity Index
0.80
Outcomes
6 metrics
$60,347
Earnings (6yr)
$69,951
$66,904
Earnings (8yr)
$81,618
$71,631
Earnings (10yr)
$89,812
$22,763
Median Debt
$23,000
0.32x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.26x
75%
Earning Above HS Grad
79%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
Mobility Rate
2.71%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
46.2%
From Bottom 20%
5.9%
Parent Median Income (today's $)
$145,240
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.80
Economic Connectedness
1.89
0.01
Friending Bias
-0.01
9.0%
Volunteering Rate
9.2%
Research (Times HE)
4 metrics
World Rank
#401-500
Teaching Score
34.2
Research Score
12.9
Citations Score
43.8
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
18.1%
% Exclusively Online
7.8%
45.7%
% Any Online
31.7%

The Overviews

University of Massachusetts-Amherst

Amherst, MA · Public

60% accept 83% grad $71,631 earnings $22,383 net

With an enrollment of 23,671 students, the University of Massachusetts-Amherst is a great fit for those looking for a diverse and vibrant campus life. It stands out for its strong programs in Business & Marketing, Social Sciences, Biology & Biomedical, Psychology, and Engineering. Students here are often engaged in a wide range of studies, reflecting both academic rigor and practical application. The acceptance rate of 60% means that while it’s accessible, there’s still a competitive edge that can stimulate personal growth.

Graduates from UMass-Amherst can expect solid outcomes, with a median earning of $71,631 ten years after graduation. This figure speaks volumes about the potential return on investment. It’s encouraging to know that students can find rewarding careers, especially considering the affordability of education here. The net price after aid is $22,383, which positions the school as a reasonable choice for many families.

When it comes to finances, the median debt stands at $22,763, which is manageable given the earning potential. UMass-Amherst tends to attract students who are motivated and ready to embrace the opportunities that come with a public university experience. With 20% of students receiving Pell Grants, there’s a commitment to supporting diverse socioeconomic backgrounds. Overall, this school nurtures those who are eager to thrive both academically and professionally after graduation.

University of San Francisco

San Francisco, CA · Private nonprofit

62% accept 71% grad $89,812 earnings $41,431 net

Students at the University of San Francisco can expect to earn an average of $89,812 within ten years of graduation. This strong earning potential reflects the university's focus on practical skills and career readiness. With an acceptance rate of 62%, the university maintains a balance of accessibility and selectivity.

The Chetty/Opportunity Insights data is not available for this institution, but the outcomes for graduates suggest a solid return on investment. The graduation rate stands at 71%, indicating that a significant majority of students complete their degrees. This completion rate, combined with the potential earnings, points to a pathway for upward mobility.

Tuition at the University of San Francisco has a net price of $41,431, which is a notable consideration for prospective students. Graduates carry a median debt of $23,000, which is relatively manageable compared to national averages. Students who thrive here often pursue programs in Business, Health Professions, and Social Sciences, aligning their education with market demand and job opportunities.

Rankings They Appear On

University of San Francisco is featured on the Best Nursing Colleges in California ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Both schools share Business Administration as their top enrolled program field, comprising 17% of Massachusetts-Amherst's student body and 18% of San Francisco's.

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Massachusetts-Amherst) and Registered Nurse, Nurse Practitioner, Physician Assistant (for San Francisco).

The two schools feed different job markets. University of Massachusetts-Amherst is strongest in Biology & Biomedical, Computer Science & IT, while University of San Francisco concentrates in Health Professions, Psychology. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into University of Massachusetts-Amherst or University of San Francisco?

University of Massachusetts-Amherst is harder to get into, admitting 60% of applicants compared with 62% at University of San Francisco.

Which is more affordable, University of Massachusetts-Amherst or University of San Francisco?

University of Massachusetts-Amherst is more affordable, with an average net price of $22,383 after aid versus $41,431 at University of San Francisco.

Do University of Massachusetts-Amherst or University of San Francisco graduates earn more?

University of San Francisco graduates earn more: median earnings of $89,812 ten years after enrollment, versus $71,631 at University of Massachusetts-Amherst.

Which has a better graduation rate, University of Massachusetts-Amherst or University of San Francisco?

University of Massachusetts-Amherst has the higher graduation rate, 83% versus 71%.

Should you choose University of Massachusetts-Amherst or University of San Francisco?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose University of Massachusetts-Amherst if affordability and lower debt come first; choose University of San Francisco if you're optimizing for post-grad earnings. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Massachusetts-Amherst and San Francisco stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys