Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

University of Massachusetts-Amherst vs Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University

Massachusetts-Amherst Wins
15
Tied
18
Virginia Polytechnic Wins
19

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, University of Massachusetts-Amherst offers a significantly safer investment tier. While Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University achieves a higher graduation rate (86% vs 83%), its annual cost of attendance sits at $24,953 compared to University of Massachusetts-Amherst's $22,383. Students who choose University of Massachusetts-Amherst benefit from a cost structure that keeps debt manageable while maintaining competitive graduate earnings of $71,631 at ten years.

52 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Massachusetts-Amherst

  • Lower cost: Average net price of $22,383, roughly $2,570 a year less

Virginia Polytechnic

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $81,698 ten years after enrollment, 14% more than University of Massachusetts-Amherst
  • Higher grad rate: 86% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • Less debt: Median debt of $21,500, the lower of the two
  • More selective: Admits 55% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Massachusetts-Amherst graduates concentrate in Business & Marketing (17% of degrees); Virginia Polytechnic in Business & Marketing (24%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Engineering Virginia Polytechnic
Pre-med & health Massachusetts-Amherst
Business & entrepreneurship Virginia Polytechnic
Psychology Massachusetts-Amherst
Computer science & AI Either
Economics & public policy Either
Lab & physical sciences Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University

Pick Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University over University of Massachusetts-Amherst. Median earnings of $81,698 ten years after enrollment vs $71,631.

Keeping costs down → University of Massachusetts-Amherst

Pick University of Massachusetts-Amherst over Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University. Net price $22,383 vs $24,953.

Graduation certainty → Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University

Pick Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University over University of Massachusetts-Amherst. 86% completion rate vs 83%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

83%
Massachusetts-Amherst
vs
86%
Virginia Polytechnic

Earnings (10yr)

$71,631
Massachusetts-Amherst
vs
$81,698
Virginia Polytechnic

Avg Net Price

$22,383
Massachusetts-Amherst
vs
$24,953
Virginia Polytechnic

Median Debt

$22,763
Massachusetts-Amherst
vs
$21,500
Virginia Polytechnic

The Analysis

Verdict

University of Massachusetts-Amherst and Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University are close on paper, but Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University wins the head-to-head, leading on 4 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University is the harder admit. It takes 55% of applicants, while University of Massachusetts-Amherst takes 60%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,423 to 1,364.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, University of Massachusetts-Amherst comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $22,383, about $2,570 a year below Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University's $24,953. Graduates of Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University also borrow less: median debt of $21,500, against $22,763.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $10,280 before any change in aid. Choosing University of Massachusetts-Amherst leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University graduates report median earnings of $81,698, compared with $71,631 at University of Massachusetts-Amherst. That is a 14% advantage. Set against borrowing, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.26x to 0.32x.

So what: An earnings gap of 14% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Finishing the degree

Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University graduates a larger share of its students, 86% versus 83%. More of its students stay on track to a degree.

So what: A completion gap of 3% is a risk measure. Students at the school with the lower rate face higher odds of leaving with debt and no degree, the most expensive outcome in higher education.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick University of Massachusetts-Amherst to keep costs and debt down; pick Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University for the higher earnings ceiling.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 5 of 6 core signals used here; where one school is missing a figure, that row is left out of the comparison rather than estimated.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

The cheaper school is not the lower-earning one here. University of Massachusetts-Amherst saves about $2,570 a year, yet Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University graduates earn $10,067 more ten years after enrollment. The cost advantage and the earnings premium sit at different schools, so your time horizon decides which counts more.

!

Their academic identities diverge. University of Massachusetts-Amherst concentrates enrollment in Biology & Biomedical, while Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University leans toward Engineering. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Massachusetts-Amherst Not for everyone
  • Engineering-focused students: Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University has the stronger engineering programs.
Virginia Polytechnic Not for everyone

No strong negative signals — Virginia Polytechnic competes well across the dimensions measured.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Virginia Polytechnic holds onto its admits more tightly: 25% of admitted students enroll, versus 17% at Massachusetts-Amherst — a sign of how often it wins head-to-head choices. Test scores matter less at Massachusetts-Amherst, where only about 28% of enrolled freshmen submitted any SAT or ACT.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Public
Type
Public
Urban
Setting
Urban
New England
Region
Southeast
23,671
Enrollment
30,923
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
60%
Acceptance Rate
55%
1423
SAT Average
1364
31
ACT Midpoint
29
1310-1500
SAT Range
1280-1450
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
4 metrics
17%
Yield Rate
25%
25%
SAT Submitted
41%
3%
ACT Submitted
9%
Not offered
Early Decision
Not offered
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$17,772
In-State Tuition
$15,948
$40,449
Out-of-State Tuition
$37,764
$22,383
Average Net Price
$24,953
$10,164
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$11,689
$10,456
Net Price ($30-48K)
$11,670
$12,932
Net Price ($48-75K)
$17,894
$30,793
Net Price ($110K+)
$34,201
20%
Pell Grant Rate
15%
47%
Federal Loan Rate
34%
Academics
5 metrics
83%
Graduation Rate
86%
92%
Retention Rate
93%
81%
Full-Time Faculty
99%
$14,663
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$14,162
22%
First-Gen Students
18%
Student Body
6 metrics
52%
Female
46%
57%
White
57%
9%
Hispanic
10%
5%
Black
6%
14%
Asian
14%
0.64
Diversity Index
0.64
Outcomes
6 metrics
$60,347
Earnings (6yr)
$67,377
$66,904
Earnings (8yr)
$75,717
$71,631
Earnings (10yr)
$81,698
$22,763
Median Debt
$21,500
0.32x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.26x
75%
Earning Above HS Grad
82%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
Mobility Rate
1.35%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
47.5%
From Bottom 20%
2.8%
Parent Median Income (today's $)
$167,522
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.80
Economic Connectedness
1.76
0.01
Friending Bias
-0.01
9.0%
Volunteering Rate
6.6%
Research (Times HE)
4 metrics
World Rank
#251-275
Teaching Score
36.9
Research Score
40.4
Citations Score
30.3
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
18.1%
% Exclusively Online
12.6%
45.7%
% Any Online
74.4%

The Overviews

University of Massachusetts-Amherst

Amherst, MA · Public

60% accept 83% grad $71,631 earnings $22,383 net

With an enrollment of 23,671 students, the University of Massachusetts-Amherst is a great fit for those looking for a diverse and vibrant campus life. It stands out for its strong programs in Business & Marketing, Social Sciences, Biology & Biomedical, Psychology, and Engineering. Students here are often engaged in a wide range of studies, reflecting both academic rigor and practical application. The acceptance rate of 60% means that while it’s accessible, there’s still a competitive edge that can stimulate personal growth.

Graduates from UMass-Amherst can expect solid outcomes, with a median earning of $71,631 ten years after graduation. This figure speaks volumes about the potential return on investment. It’s encouraging to know that students can find rewarding careers, especially considering the affordability of education here. The net price after aid is $22,383, which positions the school as a reasonable choice for many families.

When it comes to finances, the median debt stands at $22,763, which is manageable given the earning potential. UMass-Amherst tends to attract students who are motivated and ready to embrace the opportunities that come with a public university experience. With 20% of students receiving Pell Grants, there’s a commitment to supporting diverse socioeconomic backgrounds. Overall, this school nurtures those who are eager to thrive both academically and professionally after graduation.

Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University

Blacksburg, VA · Public

55% accept 86% grad $81,698 earnings $24,953 net

With an enrollment of over 30,000 students, Virginia Tech stands out as a vibrant community for those interested in fields like Business and Marketing, Engineering, and Computer Science. The acceptance rate of 55% means that while it's competitive, many students can find a place here. The strong graduation rate of 86% indicates that students are not just getting in, but also succeeding in completing their degrees, which is a big deal when you think about the investment in time and resources.

For graduates, the financial payoff is significant. On average, alumni earn about $81,698 a decade after finishing their degrees. This level of earnings suggests that the education received here translates well into the job market. While the net price after aid is $24,953, the relatively low median debt of $21,500 means that most students don’t leave with an overwhelming financial burden, making the prospect of repayment more manageable.

When it comes to who thrives at Virginia Tech, students who are practical, focused, and drawn to STEM or business disciplines often find their niche. The campus is supportive and encourages collaboration, which is beneficial for those looking to build networks. With a Pell Grant rate of 15%, it’s clear that some financial aid is available, but it’s important to consider how this fits into your overall financial picture. Ultimately, students who are proactive and engaged with their education here tend to do well both during their studies and as they transition into their careers.

Rankings They Appear On

Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University is featured on the Best Engineering Colleges in Virginia ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Both schools share Business Administration as their top enrolled program field, comprising 17% of Massachusetts-Amherst's student body and 24% of Virginia Polytechnic's.

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Massachusetts-Amherst) and Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Virginia Polytechnic).

The two schools feed different job markets. University of Massachusetts-Amherst is strongest in Computer Science & IT, while Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University concentrates in Engineering. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into University of Massachusetts-Amherst or Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University?

Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University is harder to get into, admitting 55% of applicants compared with 60% at University of Massachusetts-Amherst.

Which is more affordable, University of Massachusetts-Amherst or Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University?

University of Massachusetts-Amherst is more affordable, with an average net price of $22,383 after aid versus $24,953 at Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University.

Do University of Massachusetts-Amherst or Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University graduates earn more?

Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University graduates earn more: median earnings of $81,698 ten years after enrollment, versus $71,631 at University of Massachusetts-Amherst.

Which has a better graduation rate, University of Massachusetts-Amherst or Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University?

Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University has the higher graduation rate, 86% versus 83%.

Should you choose University of Massachusetts-Amherst or Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose University of Massachusetts-Amherst if affordability and lower debt come first; choose Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University if you're optimizing for post-grad earnings. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Massachusetts-Amherst and Virginia Polytechnic stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys