Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

University of Massachusetts-Amherst vs Western Governors University

Massachusetts-Amherst Wins
10
Tied
15
Western Governors Wins
19

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, Western Governors University offers a significantly safer investment tier. While University of Massachusetts-Amherst achieves a higher graduation rate (83% vs 48%), its annual cost of attendance sits at $22,383 compared to Western Governors University's $12,548 for in-state paths. For students prioritizing lower student debt over initial institution prestige, Western Governors University's lower price point delivers a highly efficient debt-to-earnings path.

44 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Massachusetts-Amherst

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $71,631 ten years after enrollment, 18% more than Western Governors University
  • Higher grad rate: 83% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair

Western Governors

  • Lower cost: Average net price of $12,548, roughly $9,835 a year less
  • Less debt: Median debt of $11,116, the lower of the two

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Massachusetts-Amherst graduates concentrate in Business & Marketing (17% of degrees); Western Governors in Business & Marketing (28%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Education & teaching Western Governors
Computer science & AI Western Governors
Pre-med & health Western Governors
Business & entrepreneurship Western Governors
Lab & physical sciences Massachusetts-Amherst
Economics & public policy Massachusetts-Amherst
Psychology Massachusetts-Amherst
Engineering Massachusetts-Amherst

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → University of Massachusetts-Amherst

Pick University of Massachusetts-Amherst over Western Governors University. Median earnings of $71,631 ten years after enrollment vs $60,615.

Keeping costs down → Western Governors University

Pick Western Governors University over University of Massachusetts-Amherst. Net price $12,548 vs $22,383.

Graduation certainty → University of Massachusetts-Amherst

Pick University of Massachusetts-Amherst over Western Governors University. 83% completion rate vs 48%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

83%
Massachusetts-Amherst
vs
48%
Western Governors

Earnings (10yr)

$71,631
Massachusetts-Amherst
vs
$60,615
Western Governors

Avg Net Price

$22,383
Massachusetts-Amherst
vs
$12,548
Western Governors

Median Debt

$22,763
Massachusetts-Amherst
vs
$11,116
Western Governors

The Analysis

Verdict

University of Massachusetts-Amherst and Western Governors University split the core measures almost evenly. Neither comes out a clean winner, so the choice rests on which of these dimensions you care about most.

What it costs

On price, Western Governors University comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $12,548, about $9,835 a year below University of Massachusetts-Amherst's $22,383. Graduates of Western Governors University also borrow less: median debt of $11,116, against $22,763.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $39,340 before any change in aid. Choosing Western Governors University leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, University of Massachusetts-Amherst graduates report median earnings of $71,631, compared with $60,615 at Western Governors University. That is a 18% advantage. Set against borrowing, Western Governors University has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.18x to 0.32x.

So what: An earnings gap of 18% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Finishing the degree

University of Massachusetts-Amherst graduates a larger share of its students, 83% versus 48%. More of its students stay on track to a degree.

So what: A completion gap of 35% is a risk measure. Students at the school with the lower rate face higher odds of leaving with debt and no degree, the most expensive outcome in higher education.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick Western Governors University to keep costs and debt down; pick University of Massachusetts-Amherst for the higher earnings ceiling.

Data certainty: Medium. Both schools report 4 of 6 core signals used here; where one school is missing a figure, that row is left out of the comparison rather than estimated.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

The cheaper school is not the lower-earning one here. Western Governors University saves about $9,835 a year, yet University of Massachusetts-Amherst graduates earn $11,016 more ten years after enrollment. The cost advantage and the earnings premium sit at different schools, so your time horizon decides which counts more.

!

Their academic identities diverge. University of Massachusetts-Amherst concentrates enrollment in Biology & Biomedical, Social Sciences, while Western Governors University leans toward Health Professions, Computer Science & IT. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Massachusetts-Amherst Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $22,383 runs well above Western Governors University's $12,548.
  • Students minimizing debt: median debt is $22,763, against $11,116 at Western Governors University.
Western Governors Not for everyone
  • Students who want a smaller campus: Western Governors University's enrollment of 155,088 far exceeds University of Massachusetts-Amherst's 23,671.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Western Governors offers a binding Early Decision round that can lift your odds; Massachusetts-Amherst does not, so there is no early-commitment lever to pull there.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Public
Type
Private nonprofit
Urban
Setting
Suburban
New England
Region
Rocky Mountains
23,671
Enrollment
155,088
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
60%
Acceptance Rate
1423
SAT Average
31
ACT Midpoint
1310-1500
SAT Range
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
4 metrics
17%
Yield Rate
25%
SAT Submitted
3%
ACT Submitted
Not offered
Early Decision
Not offered
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$17,772
In-State Tuition
$8,658
$40,449
Out-of-State Tuition
$8,658
$22,383
Average Net Price
$12,548
$10,164
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$12,064
$10,456
Net Price ($30-48K)
$12,436
$12,932
Net Price ($48-75K)
$12,578
$30,793
Net Price ($110K+)
$12,734
20%
Pell Grant Rate
39%
47%
Federal Loan Rate
43%
Academics
5 metrics
83%
Graduation Rate
48%
92%
Retention Rate
65%
81%
Full-Time Faculty
75%
$14,663
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$6,375
22%
First-Gen Students
47%
Student Body
6 metrics
52%
Female
69%
57%
White
50%
9%
Hispanic
16%
5%
Black
14%
14%
Asian
4%
0.64
Diversity Index
0.70
Outcomes
6 metrics
$60,347
Earnings (6yr)
$69,572
$66,904
Earnings (8yr)
$68,924
$71,631
Earnings (10yr)
$60,615
$22,763
Median Debt
$11,116
0.32x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.18x
75%
Earning Above HS Grad
71%
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.80
Economic Connectedness
0.01
Friending Bias
9.0%
Volunteering Rate
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
18.1%
% Exclusively Online
100.0%
45.7%
% Any Online
100.0%

The Overviews

University of Massachusetts-Amherst

Amherst, MA · Public

60% accept 83% grad $71,631 earnings $22,383 net

With an enrollment of 23,671 students, the University of Massachusetts-Amherst is a great fit for those looking for a diverse and vibrant campus life. It stands out for its strong programs in Business & Marketing, Social Sciences, Biology & Biomedical, Psychology, and Engineering. Students here are often engaged in a wide range of studies, reflecting both academic rigor and practical application. The acceptance rate of 60% means that while it’s accessible, there’s still a competitive edge that can stimulate personal growth.

Graduates from UMass-Amherst can expect solid outcomes, with a median earning of $71,631 ten years after graduation. This figure speaks volumes about the potential return on investment. It’s encouraging to know that students can find rewarding careers, especially considering the affordability of education here. The net price after aid is $22,383, which positions the school as a reasonable choice for many families.

When it comes to finances, the median debt stands at $22,763, which is manageable given the earning potential. UMass-Amherst tends to attract students who are motivated and ready to embrace the opportunities that come with a public university experience. With 20% of students receiving Pell Grants, there’s a commitment to supporting diverse socioeconomic backgrounds. Overall, this school nurtures those who are eager to thrive both academically and professionally after graduation.

Western Governors University

Salt Lake City, UT · Private nonprofit

48% grad $60,615 earnings $12,548 net

With an enrollment of 155,088 students, Western Governors University in Salt Lake City stands out as a solid choice for those seeking flexibility in their education. It caters well to non-traditional students, particularly in fields like Health Professions, Business & Marketing, Computer Science & IT, Education, and Engineering. The online format allows for self-paced learning, which is ideal for working adults or those balancing multiple responsibilities.

Looking at life after graduation, students can expect a median earning of $60,615 ten years post-degree. This figure suggests that graduates are finding solid job opportunities. While the graduation rate is 48%, the income potential indicates that those who complete their programs are likely to see a good return on their investment, despite the challenges that might come with juggling work and studies.

On the practical side, the net price after aid comes in at $12,548, with a median debt of $11,116. This suggests that many students can manage their educational expenses without overwhelming debt. Those who thrive here are typically self-motivated individuals who appreciate the autonomy of an online learning environment, making it a good fit for those ready to take charge of their education and career paths.

Rankings They Appear On

Western Governors University is featured on the Best Online MBA Programs ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Both schools share Business Administration as their top enrolled program field, comprising 17% of Massachusetts-Amherst's student body and 28% of Western Governors's.

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Massachusetts-Amherst) and Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Western Governors).

The two schools feed different job markets. University of Massachusetts-Amherst is strongest in Biology & Biomedical, Social Sciences, while Western Governors University concentrates in Health Professions, Education. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is more affordable, University of Massachusetts-Amherst or Western Governors University?

Western Governors University is more affordable, with an average net price of $12,548 after aid versus $22,383 at University of Massachusetts-Amherst.

Do University of Massachusetts-Amherst or Western Governors University graduates earn more?

University of Massachusetts-Amherst graduates earn more: median earnings of $71,631 ten years after enrollment, versus $60,615 at Western Governors University.

Which has a better graduation rate, University of Massachusetts-Amherst or Western Governors University?

University of Massachusetts-Amherst has the higher graduation rate, 83% versus 48%.

Should you choose University of Massachusetts-Amherst or Western Governors University?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose Western Governors University if affordability and lower debt come first; choose University of Massachusetts-Amherst if you're optimizing for post-grad earnings. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Massachusetts-Amherst and Western Governors stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys