Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

University of Massachusetts-Amherst vs Williams College

Massachusetts-Amherst Wins
9
Tied
17
Williams Wins
24

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, Williams College offers a significantly safer investment tier. With an annual cost of $17,716 vs University of Massachusetts-Amherst's $22,383, Williams College delivers strong outcomes at a fraction of the price. For students prioritizing lower student debt over initial institution prestige, Williams College's lower price point delivers a highly efficient debt-to-earnings path.

50 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Massachusetts-Amherst

No clear advantage detected in core metrics.

Williams

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $88,665 ten years after enrollment, 24% more than University of Massachusetts-Amherst
  • Lower cost: Average net price of $17,716, roughly $4,667 a year less
  • Higher grad rate: 95% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • Less debt: Median debt of $12,761, the lower of the two
  • More selective: Admits 8% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Massachusetts-Amherst graduates concentrate in Business & Marketing (17% of degrees); Williams in Social Sciences (24%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Business & entrepreneurship Massachusetts-Amherst
Economics & public policy Williams
Arts & design Williams
Math & quantitative work Williams
Humanities & writing Williams
Engineering Massachusetts-Amherst
Pre-med & health Massachusetts-Amherst
Lab & physical sciences Williams
Computer science & AI Williams
Psychology Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → Williams College

Pick Williams College over University of Massachusetts-Amherst. Median earnings of $88,665 ten years after enrollment vs $71,631.

Keeping costs down → Williams College

Pick Williams College over University of Massachusetts-Amherst. Net price $17,716 vs $22,383.

Graduation certainty → Williams College

Pick Williams College over University of Massachusetts-Amherst. 95% completion rate vs 83%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

83%
Massachusetts-Amherst
vs
95%
Williams

Earnings (10yr)

$71,631
Massachusetts-Amherst
vs
$88,665
Williams

Avg Net Price

$22,383
Massachusetts-Amherst
vs
$17,716
Williams

Median Debt

$22,763
Massachusetts-Amherst
vs
$12,761
Williams

The Analysis

Verdict

University of Massachusetts-Amherst and Williams College are close on paper, but Williams College wins the head-to-head, leading on 5 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

Williams College is the harder admit. It takes 8% of applicants, while University of Massachusetts-Amherst takes 60%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,423 to 1,533.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, Williams College sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, Williams College comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $17,716, about $4,667 a year below University of Massachusetts-Amherst's $22,383. Graduates of Williams College also borrow less: median debt of $12,761, against $22,763.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $18,668 before any change in aid. Choosing Williams College leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, Williams College graduates report median earnings of $88,665, compared with $71,631 at University of Massachusetts-Amherst. That is a 24% advantage. Set against borrowing, Williams College has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.14x to 0.32x.

So what: An earnings gap of 24% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Finishing the degree

Williams College graduates a larger share of its students, 95% versus 83%. More of its students stay on track to a degree.

So what: A completion gap of 12% is a risk measure. Students at the school with the lower rate face higher odds of leaving with debt and no degree, the most expensive outcome in higher education.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick Williams College to keep costs and debt down.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 5 of 6 core signals used here; where one school is missing a figure, that row is left out of the comparison rather than estimated.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

Their academic identities diverge. University of Massachusetts-Amherst concentrates enrollment in Business & Marketing, Biology & Biomedical, while Williams College leans toward Computer Science & IT, Visual & Performing Arts. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Massachusetts-Amherst Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $22,383 runs well above Williams College's $17,716.
  • Students minimizing debt: median debt is $22,763, against $12,761 at Williams College.
  • STEM and CS-focused students: tech programs are a smaller part of University of Massachusetts-Amherst's enrollment, and Williams College is stronger here.
  • Students who want a smaller campus: University of Massachusetts-Amherst's enrollment of 23,671 far exceeds Williams College's 2,076.
Williams Not for everyone
  • Business and consulting-track students: Williams College has less business program depth, and University of Massachusetts-Amherst offers the stronger options.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Williams holds onto its admits more tightly: 42% of admitted students enroll, versus 17% at Massachusetts-Amherst — a sign of how often it wins head-to-head choices. Williams offers a binding Early Decision round that can lift your odds; Massachusetts-Amherst does not, so there is no early-commitment lever to pull there. Test scores matter less at Massachusetts-Amherst, where only about 28% of enrolled freshmen submitted any SAT or ACT.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Public
Type
Private nonprofit
Urban
Setting
Town
New England
Region
New England
23,671
Enrollment
2,076
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
60%
Acceptance Rate
8%
1423
SAT Average
1533
31
ACT Midpoint
1310-1500
SAT Range
1490-1570
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
6 metrics
17%
Yield Rate
42%
25%
SAT Submitted
43%
3%
ACT Submitted
18%
Not offered
Early Decision
Offered
ED Admit Rate
26.6%
ED Share of Class
45%
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$17,772
In-State Tuition
$68,560
$40,449
Out-of-State Tuition
$68,560
$22,383
Average Net Price
$17,716
$10,164
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$-2,610
$10,456
Net Price ($30-48K)
$-1,727
$12,932
Net Price ($48-75K)
$-1,978
$30,793
Net Price ($110K+)
$49,594
20%
Pell Grant Rate
18%
47%
Federal Loan Rate
5%
Academics
5 metrics
83%
Graduation Rate
95%
92%
Retention Rate
97%
81%
Full-Time Faculty
88%
$14,663
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$15,317
22%
First-Gen Students
22%
Student Body
6 metrics
52%
Female
51%
57%
White
47%
9%
Hispanic
14%
5%
Black
6%
14%
Asian
12%
0.64
Diversity Index
0.73
Outcomes
6 metrics
$60,347
Earnings (6yr)
$71,754
$66,904
Earnings (8yr)
$79,082
$71,631
Earnings (10yr)
$88,665
$22,763
Median Debt
$12,761
0.32x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.14x
75%
Earning Above HS Grad
68%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
Mobility Rate
0.99%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
30.9%
From Bottom 20%
3.2%
Parent Median Income (today's $)
$249,992
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.80
Economic Connectedness
1.85
0.01
Friending Bias
-0.00
9.0%
Volunteering Rate
10.6%
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
18.1%
% Exclusively Online
45.7%
% Any Online

The Overviews

University of Massachusetts-Amherst

Amherst, MA · Public

60% accept 83% grad $71,631 earnings $22,383 net

With an enrollment of 23,671 students, the University of Massachusetts-Amherst is a great fit for those looking for a diverse and vibrant campus life. It stands out for its strong programs in Business & Marketing, Social Sciences, Biology & Biomedical, Psychology, and Engineering. Students here are often engaged in a wide range of studies, reflecting both academic rigor and practical application. The acceptance rate of 60% means that while it’s accessible, there’s still a competitive edge that can stimulate personal growth.

Graduates from UMass-Amherst can expect solid outcomes, with a median earning of $71,631 ten years after graduation. This figure speaks volumes about the potential return on investment. It’s encouraging to know that students can find rewarding careers, especially considering the affordability of education here. The net price after aid is $22,383, which positions the school as a reasonable choice for many families.

When it comes to finances, the median debt stands at $22,763, which is manageable given the earning potential. UMass-Amherst tends to attract students who are motivated and ready to embrace the opportunities that come with a public university experience. With 20% of students receiving Pell Grants, there’s a commitment to supporting diverse socioeconomic backgrounds. Overall, this school nurtures those who are eager to thrive both academically and professionally after graduation.

Williams College

Williamstown, MA · Private nonprofit

8% accept 95% grad $88,665 earnings $17,716 net

With an acceptance rate of just 8%, Williams College tends to attract highly motivated students who are ready to engage deeply in their studies. This school is ideal for those interested in social sciences, computer science, biology, physical sciences, and mathematics. The small enrollment of just over 2,000 students creates an intimate learning environment where personalized attention from faculty is the norm. It’s a place where students can explore their passions and develop critical thinking skills that are essential for success.

Looking at what graduates achieve, the earnings after ten years stand at an impressive $88,665. This number reflects the strong career pathways that Williams alumni typically follow. Graduates often find themselves in rewarding positions that not only offer financial stability but also align with their academic interests. The combination of a high graduation rate at 95% and a reasonable net price of $17,716 makes it a compelling choice for students who want to make a lasting impact in their fields.

When considering the cost, students generally graduate with a median debt of $12,761, which is manageable for the earning potential they have after leaving. This financial landscape makes Williams accessible to a diverse group of students, including those who qualify for Pell Grants at a rate of 18%. Students who thrive here are often those who seek a rigorous academic challenge and value the close-knit community, ready to invest in their future while embracing the support that comes with it.

Rankings They Appear On

Williams College is featured on the Best Liberal Arts Colleges ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Massachusetts-Amherst's top program is Business Administration (17% of enrollment), while Williams leads with Sociology (24%).

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Massachusetts-Amherst) and Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Williams).

The two schools feed different job markets. University of Massachusetts-Amherst is strongest in Business & Marketing, while Williams College concentrates in Visual & Performing Arts. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into University of Massachusetts-Amherst or Williams College?

Williams College is harder to get into, admitting 8% of applicants compared with 60% at University of Massachusetts-Amherst.

Which is more affordable, University of Massachusetts-Amherst or Williams College?

Williams College is more affordable, with an average net price of $17,716 after aid versus $22,383 at University of Massachusetts-Amherst.

Do University of Massachusetts-Amherst or Williams College graduates earn more?

Williams College graduates earn more: median earnings of $88,665 ten years after enrollment, versus $71,631 at University of Massachusetts-Amherst.

Which has a better graduation rate, University of Massachusetts-Amherst or Williams College?

Williams College has the higher graduation rate, 95% versus 83%.

Should you choose University of Massachusetts-Amherst or Williams College?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose Williams College if affordability and lower debt come first. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Massachusetts-Amherst and Williams stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys